← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adults Homelessness Service

Buyer: West Berkshire District Council →

BuyerWest Berkshire District Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of an Adults Homeless accommodation service within West Berkshire.The services will include, but are not limited to, accommodation, support services, food provision and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness within West Berkshire.The services will encompass accommodation, support services, food provision, and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness.A Meet the Buyer event will be held virtually on Wednesday 26th June at 10:00am to give potential bidders an opportunity to ask questions about the service and tendering process. Link to virtual meeting will be issued shortly. Please confirm your attendance to rebecca.braithwaite@westberks.gov.uk.Best wishesProcurement

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Housing services 70333000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of an Adults Homeless accommodation service within West Berkshire.The services will include, but are not limited to, accommodation, support services, food provision and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness within West Berkshire.The services will encompass accommodation, support services, food provision, and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness.The purpose of this procurement is to engage a qualified service provider capable of delivering high-quality and comprehensive services to individuals in need of temporary housing and support due to homelessness. The primary objectives include:• Provision of safe and secure accommodation facilities for homeless adults aged 18+• Delivery of person centered support services aimed at addressing the diverse needs of residents.• Promotion of individual well-being and empowerment through tailored support plans• Collaboration with relevant stakeholders to facilitate residents' transition to sustainable housing solution.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodation, Other community, social and personal services, Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11103 median · 5.3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e3b
Latest release ID017692-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 07 2024 09:35:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2024planning017692-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017692-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T10:35:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6744",
    "name": "West Berkshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e3b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of an Adults Homeless accommodation service within West Berkshire.The services will include, but are not limited to, accommodation, support services, food provision and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness within West Berkshire.The services will encompass accommodation, support services, food provision, and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness.The purpose of this procurement is to engage a qualified service provider capable of delivering high-quality and comprehensive services to individuals in need of temporary housing and support due to homelessness. The primary objectives include:•\tProvision of safe and secure accommodation facilities for homeless adults aged 18+•\tDelivery of person centered support services aimed at addressing the diverse needs of residents.•\tPromotion of individual well-being and empowerment through tailored support plans•\tCollaboration with relevant stakeholders to facilitate residents' transition to sustainable housing solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adults Homelessness Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of an Adults Homeless accommodation service within West Berkshire.The services will include, but are not limited to, accommodation, support services, food provision and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness within West Berkshire.The services will encompass accommodation, support services, food provision, and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness.A Meet the Buyer event will be held virtually on Wednesday 26th June at 10:00am to give potential bidders an opportunity to ask questions about the service and tendering process. Link to virtual meeting will be issued shortly. Please confirm your attendance to rebecca.braithwaite@westberks.gov.uk.Best wishesProcurement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6744",
      "name": "West Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Braithwaite",
        "email": "rebecca.braithwaite@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jun 2024 · 017692-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "017692-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T10:35:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6744",
    "name": "West Berkshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e3b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of an Adults Homeless accommodation service within West Berkshire.The services will include, but are not limited to, accommodation, support services, food provision and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness within West Berkshire.The services will encompass accommodation, support services, food provision, and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness.The purpose of this procurement is to engage a qualified service provider capable of delivering high-quality and comprehensive services to individuals in need of temporary housing and support due to homelessness. The primary objectives include:•\tProvision of safe and secure accommodation facilities for homeless adults aged 18+•\tDelivery of person centered support services aimed at addressing the diverse needs of residents.•\tPromotion of individual well-being and empowerment through tailored support plans•\tCollaboration with relevant stakeholders to facilitate residents' transition to sustainable housing solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adults Homelessness Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of an Adults Homeless accommodation service within West Berkshire.The services will include, but are not limited to, accommodation, support services, food provision and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness within West Berkshire.The services will encompass accommodation, support services, food provision, and welfare provisions for individuals experiencing homelessness.A Meet the Buyer event will be held virtually on Wednesday 26th June at 10:00am to give potential bidders an opportunity to ask questions about the service and tendering process. Link to virtual meeting will be issued shortly. Please confirm your attendance to rebecca.braithwaite@westberks.gov.uk.Best wishesProcurement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6744",
      "name": "West Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Braithwaite",
        "email": "rebecca.braithwaite@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}