Lot 1
No lot description published.
Lincolnshire County Council is preparing to establish an Open Framework Agreement under the Light Touch Regime for the delivery of Adult Skills and Employment Programmes. This long-term commercial route to market will underpin the delivery of skills devolution from 2026/27 onwards. As part of this process, the Council will be hosting two online Pre-Market Engagement (PME) sessions via Microsoft Teams. These will take place on 4th November starting at 14:00 on 4th November and 6th November starting at 09:00. Interested providers are invited to attend either session (only one session). Please note that this is not a call for competition. Participation in the PME sessions is entirely optional and will not influence the outcome of any future procurement. The formal procurement process is anticipated to commence in November 2025
UKF3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,089 | 3 median · 45.3 average (590 of 2,089 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (631 of 2,089 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 3 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 62 | 29 median · 29 average (1 of 62 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| By attendance at Webinar | engagement | 5 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067150-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 13:53:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | planning | 067150-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067150-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T14:53:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN 794015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Skills and Employment Programmes (an Open Framework)",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lincolnshire County Council is preparing to establish an Open Framework Agreement under the Light Touch Regime for the delivery of Adult Skills and Employment Programmes. This long-term commercial route to market will underpin the delivery of skills devolution from 2026/27 onwards. As part of this process, the Council will be hosting two online Pre-Market Engagement (PME) sessions via Microsoft Teams. These will take place on 4th November starting at 14:00 on 4th November and 6th November starting at 09:00. Interested providers are invited to attend either session (only one session). Please note that this is not a call for competition. Participation in the PME sessions is entirely optional and will not influence the outcome of any future procurement. The formal procurement process is anticipated to commence in November 2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Hunt",
"email": "MichaelHunt424@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067150-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067150-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T14:53:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "By attendance at Webinar "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067150-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T14:53:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN 794015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Skills and Employment Programmes (an Open Framework)",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lincolnshire County Council is preparing to establish an Open Framework Agreement under the Light Touch Regime for the delivery of Adult Skills and Employment Programmes. This long-term commercial route to market will underpin the delivery of skills devolution from 2026/27 onwards. As part of this process, the Council will be hosting two online Pre-Market Engagement (PME) sessions via Microsoft Teams. These will take place on 4th November starting at 14:00 on 4th November and 6th November starting at 09:00. Interested providers are invited to attend either session (only one session). Please note that this is not a call for competition. Participation in the PME sessions is entirely optional and will not influence the outcome of any future procurement. The formal procurement process is anticipated to commence in November 2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Hunt",
"email": "MichaelHunt424@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067150-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067150-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T14:53:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "By attendance at Webinar "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}