TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Adult Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD) Centres

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "Adult Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD) Centres". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS EnglandScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
38.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 752 active published awards; 747 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Jul 2024, 14:54 BST
Last source update15 Jul 2024, 14:54 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e345
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice is to notify the market that NHS England -Specialised Commissioning have awarded four (4) separate Contracts for the provision of Adult Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD) Centres across the following Lots:<br/>Lot 1 -North: comprising the NHS England Regions: the North East and Yorkshire; the North West <br/>Lot 2 - Midlands and East of England: comprising the NHS England Regions: the East Midlands; the West Midlands and the East of England <br/>Lot 3 - South: comprising the NHS England Regions: South East and the South West <br/>Lot 4 - London: comprising the NHS England London Region <br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of NHS England Specialised Commissioning (referred to as the Commissioner), undertook a market engagement exercise to understand the current and future capacity and capability of the incumbent and potential providers within this highly specialised area.<br/><br/>As a result of this exercise, it was deemed that a formal tender process was not required as it was noted that competition is absent in each individual lot, the Commissioner reserved the right to direct award to provider(s) with no further competition.<br/><br/>This contract is effective for an initial period of three (3) years from 1st November 2023, with an option to extend for a further one (1) year period.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    15 Jul 2024, 14:54 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    15 Jul 2024, 14:54 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Jul 2024, 14:54 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    15 Jul 2024, 14:54 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,487,000
    19 Jul 2023, 11:05 BST
  6. Status changed to planned
    19 Jul 2023, 11:05 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    19 Jul 2023, 11:05 BST
  8. Buyer information updated
    19 Jul 2023, 11:05 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 - the North
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    No response required.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 - the Midlands and East of England
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    No response required.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Lot 3 - the South
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    No response required.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Lot 4 - London
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    No response required.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Jul 2024, 14:54 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Contract active
    Signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,361,420
  7. Contract active
    Signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,311,444
  8. Contract active
    Signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,311,444
  9. Contract active
    Signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £2,104,016
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Not published · Not published · active
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST
Not published · Not published · active
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
North comprising the NHS England Regions: the North East and Yorkshire; the North West
£1,361,420 · signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Adult Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD) Centres Lot 2: The Midlands and East of England comprising the NHS England Regions: the East Midlands; the West Midlands and the East of England
£1,311,444 · signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Adult Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD) Centres Lot 3: The South comprising the NHS England Regions: South East and the South West
£1,311,444 · signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Adult Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD) Centres Lot 4: London comprising the NHS England London Region
£2,104,016 · signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1
bids: 1
bids: 1
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS England

Contracting authority GB-FTS-118033
View buyer profile
  • NHS England
    buyer

    7&8 Wellington Place, Leeds, UKE, LS1 4AP
  • Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
    supplier

    London, UKI6
  • Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
    supplier

    Leeds, UKE42
  • NHS Arden and GEM CSU
    reviewBody

    St John's House, East Street, Leicester, LE1 6NB
  • UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST
    supplier

    University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square , Leicester, Leicester, UKF2, LE1 5WW
  • University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust
    supplier

    Southampton, UKJ32
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleA comprehensive market engagement exercise was conducted to understand the current and future capacity and capability of potential providers.<br/><br/>The exercise included a publicly accessible invitation for providers to express interest and demonstrate their capability to meet the contract requirements.<br/><br/>For each of lots only one capable provider responded to the market engagement exercise.<br/><br/>The responses were thoroughly assessed and deemed to be sufficient evidence of a lack of competition (per lot) in the market for the specified service.<br/><br/>The market engagement documentation clearly stated that commissioners would consider placing direct awards where competition is deemed to be absent following a review of the market engagement responses.<br/><br/>Given the evidence of a lack of competition, as demonstrated by the singular response (per individual lot) to the market engagement exercise, direct awards have been placed with all capable providers for each of the Lots.