← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adult Mental Health Services

Buyer: NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Adult Mental Health Service

Delivery location

UKJ45

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the service - All Age Mental Health Services The contract has been awarded under Direct Award A. Contract Period 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026 This is an existing service and this is an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
no realistic alternative Provider — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,569 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 3.4 average (32 of 32 with a bid count)3.4 average (32 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4541 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)50.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe ICB Board must apply Direct Award Process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations to this contract arrangements. Under Regulation 6 (3) where: (a) there is an existing provider of the relevant health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate, (b) the relevant authority is satisfied that the relevant health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate are capable of being provided only by the existing provider due to the nature of the relevant health care services, and (c) the procurement is not to conclude a framework agreement, the relevant authority must follow PSR Direct Award Process A. The decision has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer to award to KMPT as the existing Adult Mental Health Acute Provider of the Adult Mental Health Service in Kent and Medway. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042489-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£232,337,078

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0564d6
Latest release ID042489-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 15:07:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042489-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T16:07:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
    "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042489-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RXY",
          "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust (KMPT)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the service - All Age Mental Health Services\nThe contract has been awarded under Direct Award A.\nContract Period 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026\nThis is an existing service and this is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "no realistic alternative Provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Mental Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Adult Mental Health Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The ICB Board must apply Direct Award Process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations to this contract arrangements. Under Regulation 6 (3) where:\n(a) there is an existing provider of the relevant health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate,\n(b) the relevant authority is satisfied that the relevant health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate are capable of being provided only by the existing provider due to the nature of the relevant health care services, and\n(c) the procurement is not to conclude a framework agreement,\nthe relevant authority must follow PSR Direct Award Process A.\nThe decision  has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer to award to KMPT as the existing Adult Mental Health Acute Provider of the Adult Mental Health Service in Kent and Medway.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023  do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
      "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "91Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXY",
      "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust (KMPT)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority House, Hermitage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust (KMPT)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155461",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street  Maidstone"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042489-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232337078,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042489-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042489-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T16:07:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
    "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042489-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RXY",
          "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust (KMPT)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the service - All Age Mental Health Services\nThe contract has been awarded under Direct Award A.\nContract Period 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026\nThis is an existing service and this is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "no realistic alternative Provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Mental Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Adult Mental Health Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The ICB Board must apply Direct Award Process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations to this contract arrangements. Under Regulation 6 (3) where:\n(a) there is an existing provider of the relevant health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate,\n(b) the relevant authority is satisfied that the relevant health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate are capable of being provided only by the existing provider due to the nature of the relevant health care services, and\n(c) the procurement is not to conclude a framework agreement,\nthe relevant authority must follow PSR Direct Award Process A.\nThe decision  has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer to award to KMPT as the existing Adult Mental Health Acute Provider of the Adult Mental Health Service in Kent and Medway.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023  do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
      "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "91Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXY",
      "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust (KMPT)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority House, Hermitage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust (KMPT)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155461",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street  Maidstone"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042489-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232337078,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042489-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}