Lot 1
The Council is renewing it's original Framework for another 4 years and invites qualifying organisations to participate and be appointed to the Framework for new contracts for the next academic year and beyond.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
The Council is renewing it's original Framework for another 4 years and invites qualifying organisations to participate and be appointed to the Framework for new contracts for the next academic year and beyond.
UKJ
The Council is renewing it's original Framework for another 4 years and invites qualifying organisations to participate and be appointed to the Framework for new contracts for the next academic year and beyond.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 201 | 2 median · 1,095.4 average (54 of 201 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (61 of 201 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 387 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (3 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0444d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006723-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 01 2024 15:49:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-04-05T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2024 | tender | 006723-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006723-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-01T15:49:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102318",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council is renewing it's original Framework for another 4 years and invites qualifying organisations to participate and be appointed to the Framework for new contracts for the next academic year and beyond.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Learning Approved Provider Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is renewing it's original Framework for another 4 years and invites qualifying organisations to participate and be appointed to the Framework for new contracts for the next academic year and beyond.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102318",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Guidance on how to use to tender portal can be found here: https://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal-instructions/",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006723-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-01T15:49:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102318",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council is renewing it's original Framework for another 4 years and invites qualifying organisations to participate and be appointed to the Framework for new contracts for the next academic year and beyond.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Learning Approved Provider Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is renewing it's original Framework for another 4 years and invites qualifying organisations to participate and be appointed to the Framework for new contracts for the next academic year and beyond.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102318",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Guidance on how to use to tender portal can be found here: https://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal-instructions/",
"initiationType": "tender"
}