Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 100% on quality - prices are fixed at an hourly rate per service type which is set by the Council. (100%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of an Adult Homecare, Day Sitting and Waking Night Sitting Service enabling individuals receiving care and support to lead a full life, maximising their independence, promoting health and wellbeing and supporting them to remain safe and comfortable in their own homes for as long as possible. The Service will have a strong emphasis on maintaining and developing abilities and skills. There will be a focus on the principles of Reablement, Enablement, maintaining, recovery and self-care, and on improving resilience to deal with potential health and social care needs in the future. Successful providers will be registered with the Care Quality Commission. Service allocation of care packages will be through a brokerage function with individual choice and control at the core of this process. Contracts will be awarded on a no guarantee of work basis and a cap of 20 providers is being applied. The top 20 scoring successful providers will be awarded a contract provided they meet the quality threshold and where there is a tie at 20th place, additional contracts may be awarded to those in tied 20th place. A Bidders Event will be held on Friday 19th June 2026 at 10am - 11am. Please complete the RSVP form and return it to the email stated in the document. The Bidders Event RSVP has been uploaded with the tender documents on the YORtender Portal https://yortender.eu-supply.com/
UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 100% on quality - prices are fixed at an hourly rate per service type which is set by the Council. (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 54 | 4 median · 437.4 average (19 of 54 with a bid count) | 9 average (28 of 54 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 181 | 10 median · 10.3 average (4 of 181 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 181 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£92,222,482 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £141,750,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054793-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 13:43:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054793-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted through the YORtender Portal https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ Any tender submissions received outside of the YORtender Portal will be deemed non-compliant and will not be assessed. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £141,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054793-2026 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | planning | 054635-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054793-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T14:43:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Dom Care 2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 141750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "a period or period of up to 48 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "100% on quality - prices are fixed at an hourly rate per service type which is set by the Council."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Homecare, Day Sitting and Waking Night Sitting Service",
"value": {
"amount": 141750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:43:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of an Adult Homecare, Day Sitting and Waking Night Sitting Service enabling individuals receiving care and support to lead a full life, maximising their independence, promoting health and wellbeing and supporting them to remain safe and comfortable in their own homes for as long as possible. \nThe Service will have a strong emphasis on maintaining and developing abilities and skills. There will be a focus on the principles of Reablement, Enablement, maintaining, recovery and self-care, and on improving resilience to deal with potential health and social care needs in the future.\nSuccessful providers will be registered with the Care Quality Commission. \nService allocation of care packages will be through a brokerage function with individual choice and control at the core of this process. \nContracts will be awarded on a no guarantee of work basis and a cap of 20 providers is being applied. The top 20 scoring successful providers will be awarded a contract provided they meet the quality threshold and where there is a tie at 20th place, additional contracts may be awarded to those in tied 20th place.\nA Bidders Event will be held on Friday 19th June 2026 at 10am - 11am. Please complete the RSVP form and return it to the email stated in the document. The Bidders Event RSVP has been uploaded with the tender documents on the YORtender Portal https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the YORtender Portal https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ \nAny tender submissions received outside of the YORtender Portal will be deemed non-compliant and will not be assessed.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ICCQT@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054793-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T14:43:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Dom Care 2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 141750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "a period or period of up to 48 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "100% on quality - prices are fixed at an hourly rate per service type which is set by the Council."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Homecare, Day Sitting and Waking Night Sitting Service",
"value": {
"amount": 141750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:43:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of an Adult Homecare, Day Sitting and Waking Night Sitting Service enabling individuals receiving care and support to lead a full life, maximising their independence, promoting health and wellbeing and supporting them to remain safe and comfortable in their own homes for as long as possible. \nThe Service will have a strong emphasis on maintaining and developing abilities and skills. There will be a focus on the principles of Reablement, Enablement, maintaining, recovery and self-care, and on improving resilience to deal with potential health and social care needs in the future.\nSuccessful providers will be registered with the Care Quality Commission. \nService allocation of care packages will be through a brokerage function with individual choice and control at the core of this process. \nContracts will be awarded on a no guarantee of work basis and a cap of 20 providers is being applied. The top 20 scoring successful providers will be awarded a contract provided they meet the quality threshold and where there is a tie at 20th place, additional contracts may be awarded to those in tied 20th place.\nA Bidders Event will be held on Friday 19th June 2026 at 10am - 11am. Please complete the RSVP form and return it to the email stated in the document. The Bidders Event RSVP has been uploaded with the tender documents on the YORtender Portal https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the YORtender Portal https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ \nAny tender submissions received outside of the YORtender Portal will be deemed non-compliant and will not be assessed.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ICCQT@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054635-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T13:18:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Dom Care 2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domiciliary Care Service (Adults 18+)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note this a Market Engagement Opportunity, not a Tender Opportunity. \nThe Borough Council of Calderdale is seeking to commission a Domiciliary Care Service for adults to replace the existing contracts which expire at the end of October 2027. It is a requirement of this service that interested parties have appropriate CQC registration.\nThe service provision should align with Calderdale Council's Adult Services and Wellbeing vision: 'People are supported to live their largest life. We will always be kind and compassionate, creative and bold in helping people achieve their hopes and dreams. People are at the heart of all we do, and they will feel valued and have an equal voice in their care and support. We will always respect people's strengths and support them to be connected to their communities'.\nWe would like to hear from organisations who can provide a Domiciliary Care Service that delivers a high quality, comprehensive offer that is suitable for all, supporting people to maximise their independence and minimise dependency on services whilst enabling people using the service to stay healthy, safe and well within their homes and also be connected to their own community and other natural networks of support. \nWe are asking providers to complete the online questionnaire available at https://forms.office.com/e/ckAtU6iqxx . Questionnaires need to be returned no later than Monday 29th September 2025.\nA Summary of the questionnaire responses and preliminary commissioning ideas will be presented at an online event on Wednesday 8th October 2025 There will be the opportunity for attendees to contribute to any final decisions on the shape of the service.\nOrganisations wishing to attend the presentation should email Claire Robertshaw, Commissioner (claire.robertshaw@calderdale.gov.uk ) to reserve a place (maximum 2 persons per organisation). Invites to the event will be emailed on the afternoon of Tuesday 7th October 2025",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Robertshaw",
"email": "claire.robertshaw@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054635-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054635-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T13:18:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are asking providers to complete the online questionnaire available at https://forms.office.com/e/ckAtU6iqxx . Questionnaires need to be returned no later than Monday 29th September 2025.\nA Summary of the questionnaire responses and preliminary commissioning ideas will be presented at an online event on Wednesday 8th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}