Adult Hearing Service (non Complex) / Audiology
Buyer: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
Adult hearing services (Audiology) providing support for adults experiencing hearing and communication difficulties who feel that they might benefit from a hearing assessment and rehabilitation, including the option of trying hearing aids with aftercare and support. Ensuring accessibility for the population of Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is ENT or audiologist services (85121240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 8.4 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067323-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 08:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 067323-2025 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 067319-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057748-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "067323-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T09:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMT-1382",
"title": "Adult Hearing Service (non Complex) / Audiology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st October 2025 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2026\nThis is a zero based contract based on activity and local prices. The contract expenditure for 2024/25 was £116,432. Based on this, this award is for the 2025/26 bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £116,432"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult hearing services (Audiology) providing support for adults experiencing hearing and communication difficulties who feel that they might benefit from a hearing assessment and rehabilitation, including the option of trying hearing aids with aftercare and support. Ensuring accessibility for the population of Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1772214283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067323-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "067323-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T09:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMT-1382",
"title": "Adult Hearing Service (non Complex) / Audiology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st October 2025 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2026\nThis is a zero based contract based on activity and local prices. The contract expenditure for 2024/25 was £116,432. Based on this, this award is for the 2025/26 bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £116,432"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult hearing services (Audiology) providing support for adults experiencing hearing and communication difficulties who feel that they might benefit from a hearing assessment and rehabilitation, including the option of trying hearing aids with aftercare and support. Ensuring accessibility for the population of Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1772214283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Oct 2025 · 067319-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "067319-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T09:26:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153979",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMT-1382",
"title": "Adult Hearing Service (non Complex) / Audiology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis service is only provided in Stoke-on-Trent.\nThe date of contract award was 1st October 2025 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2026\nThis is a zero based contract based on activity and local prices. The contract expenditure for 2024/25 was £116,432. Based on this and some efficiencies, this award is for the 2025/26 bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £116,432"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult hearing services (Audiology) providing support for adults experiencing hearing and communication difficulties who feel that they might benefit from a hearing assessment and rehabilitation, including the option of trying hearing aids with aftercare and support. Ensuring accessibility for the population of Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153979",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1772214283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Sept 2025 · 057748-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057748-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T14:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057748-2025-CMT-1382-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02788492",
"name": "Outside Clinic Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMT-1382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Adult hearing services (Audiology) providing support for adults experiencing hearing and communication difficulties who feel that they might benefit from a hearing assessment and rehabilitation, including the option of trying hearing aids with aftercare and support.\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably.\nThis is a zero based contract based on activity and local prices. The contract expenditure for 2024/25 was £116,432. Based on this, this award is for the 2025/26 bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £116,432 \nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Hearing Service (non Complex) / Audiology",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult hearing services (Audiology) providing support for adults experiencing hearing and communication difficulties who feel that they might benefit from a hearing assessment and rehabilitation, including the option of trying hearing aids with aftercare and support. Ensuring accessibility for the population of Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1772214283"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02788492",
"name": "Outside Clinic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 4TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stirling House 10 Viscount Way, South Marston Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02788492",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Outside Clinic Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161322",
"name": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 OBF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park Weston Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governance@staffsstoke.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057748-2025-CMT-1382-1",
"value": {
"amount": 116432,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057748-2025-CMT-1382-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Details of the award decision-makers:\nNHS SSOT ICB Finance & Procurement Committee 5th of August 2025\n-\tdetail of any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\nThere were no conflicts noted and the process for managing was as per what I included in the committee's terms of reference, i.e. Any conflicts of interest were managed in line with Regulation 21. Ongoing checks were made, and continued to be made and any people identified with a conflict would be removed from the process and referenced in the main report.\n-\trelative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.:\nEqual weighting and prioritisation was given to each of the key criteria as all criteria deemed to be of equal importance when considering the direct award. Based on the key criteria, providers were each deemed to be delivering the service to a satisfactory standard and would likely continue to deliver the service to a satisfactory standard during the period covered by this direct award.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PCR 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after publication of this notice. \nRepresentation by providers must be made to the relevant authority (governance@staffsstoke.nhs.uk) by midnight of 1st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an Intention to Award under the Provider Selection Regime.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}