← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Adult Healthy Behavior Service Market Engagement

Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Croydon
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Market Engagement Notice. The procurement of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this procurement. Introduction Croydon Council are looking to procure an Adult Healthy Behaviours Service, providing structured support for smoking cessation, alcohol reduction and overweight / obesity weight management. The aim of the service is to: Contribute to the reduction in health inequalities, including socio-economic, ethnic and gender inequalities. Increase life expectancy in the borough by actively targeting specific priority groups. Reduce differences in healthy life expectancy between communities. Targeting services at residents at the greatest risk of poor healthy life expectancy. Contribute to the reduction of preventable ill health by reducing heart disease, stroke, and some cancers. Improve health outcomes and quality of life, with a better chance of putting in place positive ways to substantially reduce the risk of cardiovascular morbidity, premature death, or disability. The service is required to provide support which allows individuals to modify their behaviour. To reduce risk factors that contribute to early death and reduced quality of life namely: Smoking: Contribute to the overall reduction of the number of people that smoke. Healthy Weight: Promote a healthy weight amongst adults to reduce rates of obesity and overweight. Alcohol Identification and Brief Advice: Promote knowledge of the harms caused by excessive alcohol consumption. To screen those residents drinking at increasing and high-risk levels. Nutrition: Increase knowledge around the nutritional content of foods, by raising awareness to harms caused by energy dense foods that are high in fats and sugars as well as by the promotion of healthy nutritional diets. Health Promotion: Deliver opportunistic health education advice to further promote access to health and wellbeing e.g., being physically active, dental care, immunisations and screening, flu jabs, or NHS Health Checks. To promote Better Health national campaigns. Service Design To address the needs of those in priority groups and areas of high Indices of Deprivation we will be procuring the following model: A lead provider, working in collaboration with local voluntary, community and faith sector (VCFS) providers to deliver a neighbourhood-based Adult Healthy Behaviours service. This will allow us to provide better outcomes for residents, reflect population needs, address service challenges and maximise opportunities. Market Engagement Event We wish to invite prospective service providers as well as Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) representatives. To outline our requirements, answer questions, as well as begin conversations between providers and the VCFS, as to how they can best work together. Date: April 16th 2026 Time: 2.00pm – 5.00pm Place: The Braithwaite Hall, Croydon Clocktower, Katharine St, Croydon CR0 1NX Please register your interest to attend by clicking on the Express your Interest button, and send us a message including the following details: Your Organization name. Name & Job title of the delegates. Email addresses of delegates. On behalf of Croydon Council, we look forward to your attendance.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Market Engagement event 16th April at 2pmengagement16 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f95
Latest release ID025450-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 16:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026planning025450-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:55:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Healthy Behavior Service Market Engagement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Market Engagement Notice. The procurement of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this procurement.\nIntroduction\nCroydon Council are looking to procure an Adult Healthy Behaviours Service, providing structured support for smoking cessation, alcohol reduction and overweight / obesity weight management.\nThe aim of the service is to:\nContribute to the reduction in health inequalities, including socio-economic, ethnic and gender inequalities.\nIncrease life expectancy in the borough by actively targeting specific priority groups.\nReduce differences in healthy life expectancy between communities.  Targeting services at residents at the greatest risk of poor healthy life expectancy.\nContribute to the reduction of preventable ill health by reducing heart disease, stroke, and some cancers.\nImprove health outcomes and quality of life, with a better chance of putting in place positive ways to substantially reduce the risk of cardiovascular morbidity, premature death, or disability.\nThe service is required to provide support which allows individuals to modify their behaviour. To reduce risk factors that contribute to early death and reduced quality of life namely:\nSmoking: \nContribute to the overall reduction of the number of people that smoke.\nHealthy Weight: \nPromote a healthy weight amongst adults to reduce rates of obesity and overweight. \nAlcohol Identification and Brief Advice: \nPromote knowledge of the harms caused by excessive alcohol consumption.  To screen those residents drinking at increasing and high-risk levels.\nNutrition: \nIncrease knowledge around the nutritional content of foods, by raising awareness to harms caused by energy dense foods that are high in fats and sugars as well as by the promotion of healthy nutritional diets.\nHealth Promotion: \nDeliver opportunistic health education advice to further promote access to health and wellbeing e.g., being physically active, dental care, immunisations and screening, flu jabs, or NHS Health Checks.\nTo promote Better Health national campaigns.\nService Design\nTo address the needs of those in priority groups and areas of high Indices of Deprivation we will be procuring the following model:\nA lead provider, working in collaboration with local voluntary, community and faith sector (VCFS) providers to deliver a neighbourhood-based Adult Healthy Behaviours service.\nThis will allow us to provide better outcomes for residents, reflect population needs, address service challenges and maximise opportunities.\nMarket Engagement Event\nWe wish to invite prospective service providers as well as Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) representatives. To outline our requirements, answer questions, as well as begin conversations between providers and the VCFS, as to how they can best work together.\nDate: \t\tApril 16th 2026\nTime:\t\t2.00pm – 5.00pm\nPlace:\t\tThe Braithwaite Hall, Croydon Clocktower, Katharine St, \nCroydon CR0 1NX\nPlease register your interest to attend by clicking on the Express your Interest button, and send us a message including the following details:\nYour Organization name.\nName & Job title of the delegates.\nEmail addresses of delegates.\nOn behalf of Croydon Council, we look forward to your attendance.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025450-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025450-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:55:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market Engagement event 16th April at 2pm"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025450-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "025450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:55:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Healthy Behavior Service Market Engagement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Market Engagement Notice. The procurement of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this procurement.\nIntroduction\nCroydon Council are looking to procure an Adult Healthy Behaviours Service, providing structured support for smoking cessation, alcohol reduction and overweight / obesity weight management.\nThe aim of the service is to:\nContribute to the reduction in health inequalities, including socio-economic, ethnic and gender inequalities.\nIncrease life expectancy in the borough by actively targeting specific priority groups.\nReduce differences in healthy life expectancy between communities.  Targeting services at residents at the greatest risk of poor healthy life expectancy.\nContribute to the reduction of preventable ill health by reducing heart disease, stroke, and some cancers.\nImprove health outcomes and quality of life, with a better chance of putting in place positive ways to substantially reduce the risk of cardiovascular morbidity, premature death, or disability.\nThe service is required to provide support which allows individuals to modify their behaviour. To reduce risk factors that contribute to early death and reduced quality of life namely:\nSmoking: \nContribute to the overall reduction of the number of people that smoke.\nHealthy Weight: \nPromote a healthy weight amongst adults to reduce rates of obesity and overweight. \nAlcohol Identification and Brief Advice: \nPromote knowledge of the harms caused by excessive alcohol consumption.  To screen those residents drinking at increasing and high-risk levels.\nNutrition: \nIncrease knowledge around the nutritional content of foods, by raising awareness to harms caused by energy dense foods that are high in fats and sugars as well as by the promotion of healthy nutritional diets.\nHealth Promotion: \nDeliver opportunistic health education advice to further promote access to health and wellbeing e.g., being physically active, dental care, immunisations and screening, flu jabs, or NHS Health Checks.\nTo promote Better Health national campaigns.\nService Design\nTo address the needs of those in priority groups and areas of high Indices of Deprivation we will be procuring the following model:\nA lead provider, working in collaboration with local voluntary, community and faith sector (VCFS) providers to deliver a neighbourhood-based Adult Healthy Behaviours service.\nThis will allow us to provide better outcomes for residents, reflect population needs, address service challenges and maximise opportunities.\nMarket Engagement Event\nWe wish to invite prospective service providers as well as Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) representatives. To outline our requirements, answer questions, as well as begin conversations between providers and the VCFS, as to how they can best work together.\nDate: \t\tApril 16th 2026\nTime:\t\t2.00pm – 5.00pm\nPlace:\t\tThe Braithwaite Hall, Croydon Clocktower, Katharine St, \nCroydon CR0 1NX\nPlease register your interest to attend by clicking on the Express your Interest button, and send us a message including the following details:\nYour Organization name.\nName & Job title of the delegates.\nEmail addresses of delegates.\nOn behalf of Croydon Council, we look forward to your attendance.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025450-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025450-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:55:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market Engagement event 16th April at 2pm"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}