← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Adoption Support Services: Access to records and birth family support

Buyer: North Tyneside Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth Tyneside Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Adopt North East is a Regional Adoption Agency (RAA) hosted by North Tyneside Council. It is a partnership between five Local Authorities: Gateshead Council, Newcastle City Council, Northumberland County Council, North Tyneside Council and South Tyneside Council. Created in response to the legal requirement that the authorities regionalise their adoption services, the vision and ambition of the five partner Local Authorities is for Adopt North East to achieve ‘excellent adoption services that transform children’s and families lives for the better’. North Tyneside Council, as the host authority for Adopt North East, wishes to commission three services as part of the Agency’s wider Adoption Support offer. These are: • Access to Records Service for resident Adopted Adults • Birth Family Advice and Support for those affected by Adoption • Management of Vetoes process and Signposting for Intermediary Services

Delivery location

UKC21 · UKC22

Categories

Administrative healthcare services 75122000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of three services as part of the Agency’s wider Adoption Support offer. These are: • Access to Records Service for resident Adopted Adults • Birth Family Advice and Support for those affected by Adoption • Management of Vetoes process and Signposting for Intermediary Services

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative healthcare servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative healthcare services (75122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,7773 median · 33.1 average (580 of 1,777 with a bid count)3.1 average (699 of 1,777 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2121 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04067a
Latest release ID028731-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 29 2023 09:18:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-30T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-30T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2023tender028731-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028731-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T10:18:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04067a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92429",
    "name": "North Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of three services as part of the Agency’s wider Adoption Support offer. These are:\n•\tAccess to Records Service for resident Adopted Adults\n•\tBirth Family Advice and Support for those affected by Adoption\n•\tManagement of Vetoes process and Signposting for Intermediary Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 450
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Support Services: Access to records and birth family support",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Adopt North East is a Regional Adoption Agency (RAA) hosted by North Tyneside Council. It is a partnership between five Local Authorities: Gateshead Council, Newcastle City Council, Northumberland County Council, North Tyneside Council and South Tyneside Council. Created in response to the legal requirement that the authorities regionalise their adoption services, the vision and ambition of the five partner Local Authorities is for Adopt North East to achieve ‘excellent adoption services that transform children’s and families lives for the better’.\nNorth Tyneside Council, as the host authority for Adopt North East, wishes to commission three services as part of the Agency’s wider Adoption Support offer. These are:\n•\tAccess to Records Service for resident Adopted Adults\n•\tBirth Family Advice and Support for those affected by Adoption\n•\tManagement of Vetoes process and Signposting for Intermediary Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92429",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Miss Susan Stonehouse",
        "email": "susan.stonehouse@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916435660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61470",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice (or agreed alternative)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice (or agreed alternative)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028731-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028731-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T10:18:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04067a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92429",
    "name": "North Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of three services as part of the Agency’s wider Adoption Support offer. These are:\n•\tAccess to Records Service for resident Adopted Adults\n•\tBirth Family Advice and Support for those affected by Adoption\n•\tManagement of Vetoes process and Signposting for Intermediary Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 450
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Support Services: Access to records and birth family support",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Adopt North East is a Regional Adoption Agency (RAA) hosted by North Tyneside Council. It is a partnership between five Local Authorities: Gateshead Council, Newcastle City Council, Northumberland County Council, North Tyneside Council and South Tyneside Council. Created in response to the legal requirement that the authorities regionalise their adoption services, the vision and ambition of the five partner Local Authorities is for Adopt North East to achieve ‘excellent adoption services that transform children’s and families lives for the better’.\nNorth Tyneside Council, as the host authority for Adopt North East, wishes to commission three services as part of the Agency’s wider Adoption Support offer. These are:\n•\tAccess to Records Service for resident Adopted Adults\n•\tBirth Family Advice and Support for those affected by Adoption\n•\tManagement of Vetoes process and Signposting for Intermediary Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92429",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Miss Susan Stonehouse",
        "email": "susan.stonehouse@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916435660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61470",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice (or agreed alternative)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice (or agreed alternative)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}