← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adoption Support Flexible Purchasing System

Buyer: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerStockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,006,244
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The FPS means that there is a compliant and consistent way of commissioning the required Therapies across the members of Adoption Counts, and also does not lock out the market once awarded. The FPS will be opened up approximately every 4 months to allow for new Applicants to apply to get on to the FPS, this means the FPS is future proofed against new and innovative therapies (which may be a providers commercial advantage, or a very niche are of the market) as the providers of these new therapies and new entrants to the market are not locked out of Adoption Counts preferred contracting method for these services. It also means that Applicants who fail to place on to the FPS for poor quality of responses, but which are known to do excellent work, are not locked out of the arrangement for long as they may apply when the next applications window is opened up, and providing they rectify the issues they will be told about, they may be successful on their next application.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Other therapeutic products 33693000Children's home construction work 45215215Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 14 Nov 2026 to 13 Nov 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other therapeutic products, Children's home construction work, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Other therapeutic products (33693000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,3712 median · 128 average (903 of 2,371 with a bid count)6.1 average (1,063 of 2,371 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD381 median · 36 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17529 median · 42.8 average (4 of 175 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
an information event regarding the Adoption Support Services for Adoption Counts members (Adoption Counts, its Members, and all other Regional Adoptions Agencies and their constituent Members from across the North West, including Cumbria, Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, and Merseyside). Please see information provided below regarding the event. Date: 1st July 2026 Time: 11am - 11:45am Place: Virtually via Microsoft Teamsengagement1 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a84
Latest release ID058248-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 15:36:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026planning058248-2026
15 May 2026planning045128-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T16:36:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33693000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other therapeutic products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Children's home construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Support Flexible Purchasing System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The FPS means that there is a compliant and consistent way of commissioning the required Therapies across the members of Adoption Counts, and also does not lock out the market once awarded. The FPS will be opened up approximately every 4 months to allow for new Applicants to apply to get on to the FPS, this means the FPS is future proofed against new and innovative therapies (which may be a providers commercial advantage, or a very niche are of the market) as the providers of these new therapies and new entrants to the market are not locked out of Adoption Counts preferred contracting method for these services. It also means that Applicants who fail to place on to the FPS for poor quality of responses, but which are known to do excellent work, are not locked out of the arrangement for long as they may apply when the next applications window is opened up, and providing they rectify the issues they will be told about, they may be successful on their next application.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058248-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058248-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:36:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "an information event regarding the Adoption Support Services for Adoption Counts members (Adoption Counts, its Members, and all other Regional Adoptions Agencies and their constituent Members from across the North West, including Cumbria, Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, and Merseyside).\nPlease see information provided below regarding the event.\nDate: 1st July 2026\nTime: 11am - 11:45am\nPlace: Virtually via Microsoft Teams"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058248-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T16:36:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33693000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other therapeutic products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Children's home construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Support Flexible Purchasing System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The FPS means that there is a compliant and consistent way of commissioning the required Therapies across the members of Adoption Counts, and also does not lock out the market once awarded. The FPS will be opened up approximately every 4 months to allow for new Applicants to apply to get on to the FPS, this means the FPS is future proofed against new and innovative therapies (which may be a providers commercial advantage, or a very niche are of the market) as the providers of these new therapies and new entrants to the market are not locked out of Adoption Counts preferred contracting method for these services. It also means that Applicants who fail to place on to the FPS for poor quality of responses, but which are known to do excellent work, are not locked out of the arrangement for long as they may apply when the next applications window is opened up, and providing they rectify the issues they will be told about, they may be successful on their next application.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058248-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058248-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:36:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "an information event regarding the Adoption Support Services for Adoption Counts members (Adoption Counts, its Members, and all other Regional Adoptions Agencies and their constituent Members from across the North West, including Cumbria, Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, and Merseyside).\nPlease see information provided below regarding the event.\nDate: 1st July 2026\nTime: 11am - 11:45am\nPlace: Virtually via Microsoft Teams"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 045128-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045128-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T17:36:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Support Flexible Purchasing System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6006244,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6006244
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The members of Adoption Counts (through STAR Procurement) will be seeking to implement a new Open Framework of approved providers who can deliver a range of therapeutic services or assess a family, individual or child's need to help identify an appropriate therapy. These services may be funded through the Adoption Support Fund (www.adoptionsupportfund.co.uk) or other sources of funding.\nDesired outcomes will be unique to the individual, however, recordings of impact of intervention and any progress made to ensure appropriate outcomes are being achieved for the spend.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Star Procurement",
      "name": "Star Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterside House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Star Procurement",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMJL-3178-QZJH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045128-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045128-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T17:36:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}