← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Admissions Student Conversions

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published17 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Responding to an increased volume of enquiries from potential overseas students, the University of Plymouth (UoP) is looking to engage with the supply chain to explore available services that can support the coordination and management of defined overseas student enquiries. UoP is interested in procuring enquiry management and conversion services of a high-quality, where the supplier has defined responsibility for the delivery of a flexible and system integrate solution that is scalable. UoP has chosen to define these services under three separate components; 1) Application processing only; 2) Offer Holder and Pending Application Conversion Activity; 3) Application processing and conversion activities. This initial Prior Information Notice (PIN) invites suppliers to express their interest in any, or all components. UoP does not envisage splitting the components across multiple suppliers. UoP is exploring service offerings with the aim of going to tender later in 2023

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Marketing services 79342000Direct marketing services 79342100Recruitment services 79600000Higher education services 80300000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

Responding to an increased volume of enquiries from potential overseas students, the University of Plymouth (UoP) is looking to engage with the supply chain to explore available services that can support the coordination and management of defined overseas student enquiries. UoP is interested in procuring enquiry management and conversion services of a high-quality, where the supplier has defined responsibility for the delivery of a flexible and system integrate solution that is scalable. UoP has chosen to define these services under three separate components; 1) Application processing only; 2) Offer Holder and Pending Application Conversion Activity; 3) Application processing and conversion activities. This initial Prior Information Notice (PIN) invites suppliers to express their interest in any, or all components. UoP does not envisage splitting the components across multiple suppliers. UoP is exploring service offerings with the aim of going to tender later in 2023

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Direct marketing services, Recruitment services, Higher education services, Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer123 median · 3 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41264 median · 9.4 average (7 of 26 with a bid count)1.2 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1457 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,145 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e299
Latest release ID020502-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 17 2023 13:39:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2023planning020502-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020502-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T14:39:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e299",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KD/UoP/Adm_Stud_Conver/035/023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Responding to an increased volume of enquiries from potential overseas students, the University of Plymouth (UoP) is looking to engage with the supply chain to explore available services that can support the coordination and management of defined overseas student enquiries.\nUoP is interested in procuring enquiry management and conversion services of a high-quality, where the supplier has defined responsibility for the delivery of a flexible and system integrate solution that is scalable.\nUoP has chosen to define these services under three separate components;\n1)\tApplication processing only;\n2)\tOffer Holder and Pending Application Conversion Activity;\n3)\tApplication processing and conversion activities.\nThis initial Prior Information Notice (PIN) invites suppliers to express their interest in any, or all components.\nUoP does not envisage splitting the components across multiple suppliers.\nUoP is exploring service offerings with the aim of going to tender later in 2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Admissions Student Conversions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Responding to an increased volume of enquiries from potential overseas students, the University of Plymouth (UoP) is looking to engage with the supply chain to explore available services that can support the coordination and management of defined overseas student enquiries.\nUoP is interested in procuring enquiry management and conversion services of a high-quality, where the supplier has defined responsibility for the delivery of a flexible and system integrate solution that is scalable.\nUoP has chosen to define these services under three separate components;\n1)\tApplication processing only;\n2)\tOffer Holder and Pending Application Conversion Activity;\n3)\tApplication processing and conversion activities.\nThis initial Prior Information Notice (PIN) invites suppliers to express their interest in any, or all components.\nUoP does not envisage splitting the components across multiple suppliers.\nUoP is exploring service offerings with the aim of going to tender later in 2023",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70798&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588530"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2023 · 020502-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020502-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T14:39:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e299",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KD/UoP/Adm_Stud_Conver/035/023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Responding to an increased volume of enquiries from potential overseas students, the University of Plymouth (UoP) is looking to engage with the supply chain to explore available services that can support the coordination and management of defined overseas student enquiries.\nUoP is interested in procuring enquiry management and conversion services of a high-quality, where the supplier has defined responsibility for the delivery of a flexible and system integrate solution that is scalable.\nUoP has chosen to define these services under three separate components;\n1)\tApplication processing only;\n2)\tOffer Holder and Pending Application Conversion Activity;\n3)\tApplication processing and conversion activities.\nThis initial Prior Information Notice (PIN) invites suppliers to express their interest in any, or all components.\nUoP does not envisage splitting the components across multiple suppliers.\nUoP is exploring service offerings with the aim of going to tender later in 2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Admissions Student Conversions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Responding to an increased volume of enquiries from potential overseas students, the University of Plymouth (UoP) is looking to engage with the supply chain to explore available services that can support the coordination and management of defined overseas student enquiries.\nUoP is interested in procuring enquiry management and conversion services of a high-quality, where the supplier has defined responsibility for the delivery of a flexible and system integrate solution that is scalable.\nUoP has chosen to define these services under three separate components;\n1)\tApplication processing only;\n2)\tOffer Holder and Pending Application Conversion Activity;\n3)\tApplication processing and conversion activities.\nThis initial Prior Information Notice (PIN) invites suppliers to express their interest in any, or all components.\nUoP does not envisage splitting the components across multiple suppliers.\nUoP is exploring service offerings with the aim of going to tender later in 2023",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70798&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588530"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}