← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

ADF Solutions provide triage software to the Digital Forensics Unit. The software is already in use at the department and is used in all case types including High risk cases. The software allows a Technician, Analyst or DMI to have an overview of data that can be seen on a computer without completing an extraction, but also without altering data. This allows the staff at DFU to make an assessment of the data in front of them and make a decision whether the device is NFA (No Further Action) or goes for further, more in-depth examination.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ADF Solutions provide triage software to the Digital Forensics Unit. The software is already in use at the department and is used in all case types including High risk cases. The software allows a Technician, Analyst or DMI to have an overview of data that can be seen on a computer without completing an extraction, but also without altering data. This allows the staff at DFU to make an assessment of the data in front of them and make a decision whether the device is NFA (No Further Action) or goes for further, more in-depth examination. - 4 x Pro licences - 8 x DEI licences A contract is required due to the ongoing use of licenses and this use will be continuing into future years. An agreement with Data Protection is in place to allow renewal of software while DPIA process is ongoing due to operational demand.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0131 median · 6 average (968 of 3,013 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,084 of 3,013 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 1.9 average (12 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE351 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via direct award following 3-quote exercise via WYCA hardware framework: CALL-OFF CONTRACT AWARDED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERCIAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS) - REF.2821-2022
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056784-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£34,244

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b643
Latest release ID056784-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 15:04:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056784-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T16:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b643",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056784-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ADF Solutions provide triage software to the Digital Forensics Unit. The software is already in use at the department and is used in all case types including High risk cases. The software allows a Technician, Analyst or DMI to have an overview of data that can be seen on a computer without completing an extraction, but also without altering data. This allows the staff at DFU to make an assessment of the data in front of them and make a decision whether the device is NFA (No Further Action) or goes for further, more in-depth examination. \n-\t4 x Pro licences\n-\t8 x DEI licences\nA contract is required due to the ongoing use of licenses and this use will be continuing into future years. An agreement with Data Protection is in place to allow renewal of software while DPIA process is ongoing due to operational demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADF Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ADF Solutions provide triage software to the Digital Forensics Unit. The software is already in use at the department and is used in all case types including High risk cases. The software allows a Technician, Analyst or DMI to have an overview of data that can be seen on a computer without completing an extraction, but also without altering data. This allows the staff at DFU to make an assessment of the data in front of them and make a decision whether the device is NFA (No Further Action) or goes for further, more in-depth examination.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via direct award following 3-quote exercise via WYCA hardware framework:\nCALL-OFF CONTRACT AWARDED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERCIAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS) - REF.2821-2022",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/contact",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Armstrong",
        "email": "paul.armstrong@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056784-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34244.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056784-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056784-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T16:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b643",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056784-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ADF Solutions provide triage software to the Digital Forensics Unit. The software is already in use at the department and is used in all case types including High risk cases. The software allows a Technician, Analyst or DMI to have an overview of data that can be seen on a computer without completing an extraction, but also without altering data. This allows the staff at DFU to make an assessment of the data in front of them and make a decision whether the device is NFA (No Further Action) or goes for further, more in-depth examination. \n-\t4 x Pro licences\n-\t8 x DEI licences\nA contract is required due to the ongoing use of licenses and this use will be continuing into future years. An agreement with Data Protection is in place to allow renewal of software while DPIA process is ongoing due to operational demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADF Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ADF Solutions provide triage software to the Digital Forensics Unit. The software is already in use at the department and is used in all case types including High risk cases. The software allows a Technician, Analyst or DMI to have an overview of data that can be seen on a computer without completing an extraction, but also without altering data. This allows the staff at DFU to make an assessment of the data in front of them and make a decision whether the device is NFA (No Further Action) or goes for further, more in-depth examination.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via direct award following 3-quote exercise via WYCA hardware framework:\nCALL-OFF CONTRACT AWARDED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERCIAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS) - REF.2821-2022",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/contact",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Armstrong",
        "email": "paul.armstrong@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056784-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34244.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056784-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}