Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052145-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T09:34:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU172026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Working within a constrained and live site.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How this will be managed and how you will overcome any challenges."
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Provision of a gantt chart demonstrating the proposed programme, including lead in times and mobilisation periods."
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How you will manage health & safety effectively and control significant risks."
},
{
"name": "Supply Chain",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How you will select and manage your supply chain to deliver this project in an efficient and effective manner."
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How you will contribute to the University's sustainability policies and strategies in terms of carbon reduction, biodiversity, circular economy and waste management."
},
{
"name": "Social Value Submission (Quantitative)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submission of Social Value offer (Quantitative)"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Submission (Qualitative)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submission of Social Value offer (Qualitative)"
},
{
"name": "Submission of Cost Information",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submission of cost information"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "1. Submission of up-to-date supplier information on the Central Digital Platform, which confirms that the supplier is not excluded or excludable;\n2. Suitability of intended sub-contractors;\n3. Conditions of participation covering financial, corporate & professional standing, health and safety, environmental, fairness, inclusion & respect."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Works at the Centre of Environmental Biotechnology",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:34:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bangor University wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake additional works at the Centre of Environmental Biotechnology at Henfaes, Abergwyngregyn. The works will include :\n* a light touch refurbishment to lecture and teaching space in Menterra building, including decoration to walls and ceilings, repairs to existing doors, lighting and an allowance for new chairs and whiteboards;\n* installation of a growth room;\n* glasshouse upgrade;\n* plant mill installation;\n* security upgrades;\n* extension to PV supply;\n* Walkway - decoration to walls and internal door.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender process will be undertaken via eTenderwales:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html (itt_124271)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n.h.day@bangor.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052145-2026 · tender
{
"id": "052145-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T09:34:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU172026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Working within a constrained and live site.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How this will be managed and how you will overcome any challenges."
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Provision of a gantt chart demonstrating the proposed programme, including lead in times and mobilisation periods."
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How you will manage health & safety effectively and control significant risks."
},
{
"name": "Supply Chain",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How you will select and manage your supply chain to deliver this project in an efficient and effective manner."
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How you will contribute to the University's sustainability policies and strategies in terms of carbon reduction, biodiversity, circular economy and waste management."
},
{
"name": "Social Value Submission (Quantitative)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submission of Social Value offer (Quantitative)"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Submission (Qualitative)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submission of Social Value offer (Qualitative)"
},
{
"name": "Submission of Cost Information",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submission of cost information"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "1. Submission of up-to-date supplier information on the Central Digital Platform, which confirms that the supplier is not excluded or excludable;\n2. Suitability of intended sub-contractors;\n3. Conditions of participation covering financial, corporate & professional standing, health and safety, environmental, fairness, inclusion & respect."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Works at the Centre of Environmental Biotechnology",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:34:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bangor University wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake additional works at the Centre of Environmental Biotechnology at Henfaes, Abergwyngregyn. The works will include :\n* a light touch refurbishment to lecture and teaching space in Menterra building, including decoration to walls and ceilings, repairs to existing doors, lighting and an allowance for new chairs and whiteboards;\n* installation of a growth room;\n* glasshouse upgrade;\n* plant mill installation;\n* security upgrades;\n* extension to PV supply;\n* Walkway - decoration to walls and internal door.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender process will be undertaken via eTenderwales:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html (itt_124271)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n.h.day@bangor.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 May 2026 · 040230-2026 · planning
{
"id": "040230-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T08:17:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU172026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Centre of Environmental Biotechnology - Additional Works",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 532800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The additional works to be undertaken at the Centre of Environmental Biotechnology at Henfaes, Abergwyngregyn will comprise of:-\n* Menterra Building Refurbishment and Walkway Improvements\n* Expansion of research and innovation infrastructure\n* Operational efficiency and sustainability improvements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Day",
"email": "n.h.day@bangor.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040230-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040230-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T08:17:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested contractors are invited to contact Bangor University project partners for an informal discussion about the plans and requirements of the tender process. \nIf you would like to discuss the project and proposed tender process in more detail, please contact either:\nMatthew Stockton, Project Manager, Pick Everard on 07469 681478 or email: MatthewStockton@pickeverard.co.uk, OR\nTom Sharp, Senior Cost Manager, Pick Everard on 07766 513388 or email: TomSharp@pickeverard.co.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}