Lot 1
The procurement exercise was carried out via a direct award against the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Isle of Wight NHS Trust →
Isle of Wight NHS Trust arequired an additional 183TB of Pure storage array with associated support.
UKJ34
The procurement exercise was carried out via a direct award against the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 7 | 3.5 median · 3.8 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04458d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007001-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 05 2024 12:17:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007001-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007001-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-05T12:17:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04458d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82251",
"name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007001-2024-F16445-1",
"title": "Additional Pure Storage",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F16445",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement exercise was carried out via a direct award against the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust\nNewport\nPO30 5TG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Pure Storage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust arequired an additional 183TB of Pure storage array with associated support.",
"classification": {
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchased via compliant framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82251",
"name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/Homepage/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Frecknall",
"email": "Dean.Frecknall@porthosp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1489779171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007001-2024-F16445-1",
"title": "Additional Pure Storage",
"value": {
"amount": 310003.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007001-2024-F16445-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007001-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-05T12:17:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04458d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82251",
"name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007001-2024-F16445-1",
"title": "Additional Pure Storage",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F16445",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement exercise was carried out via a direct award against the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust\nNewport\nPO30 5TG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Pure Storage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust arequired an additional 183TB of Pure storage array with associated support.",
"classification": {
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchased via compliant framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82251",
"name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/Homepage/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Frecknall",
"email": "Dean.Frecknall@porthosp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1489779171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007001-2024-F16445-1",
"title": "Additional Pure Storage",
"value": {
"amount": 310003.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007001-2024-F16445-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}