Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Additional Primary Care Capacity - Out of hours Base Visits
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Additional Primary Care Capacity - Out of hours Base Visits". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 100 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Mar 2025, 16:32 GMT | Last source update5 Mar 2025, 16:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e9e6 | ||
What is being bought
Delivery of additional primary care capacity to support UTC delivery at sites including Princess Royal Hospital and Crawley Hospital.
Delivery of a proportion of UTC provision at Worthing General Hospital and St Richards Hospital
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.
Representations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231748) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
This direct award is for a maximum period of 24 months, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/27.
The service value is £1,507,437 per annum.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Mar 2025, 16:32 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2025, 16:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2025, 16:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDelivery of additional primary care capacity to support UTC delivery at sites including Princess Royal Hospital and Crawley Hospital. Delivery of a proportion of UTC provision at Worthing General Hospital and St Richards Hospital This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231748) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This direct award is for a maximum period of 24 months, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/27. The service value is £1,507,437 per annum.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Mar 2025, 16:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £3,014,874
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Alliance for Better Care Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,014,874 · signed 27 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QNXDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 (Direct Award Process C). |