← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ad-hoc day to day gas, plumbing and heating repairs, boiler replacements

Buyer: RAILWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION AND BENEFIT FUND →

BuyerRAILWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION AND BENEFIT FUND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Railway Housing Association is currently carrying out a review of its responsive repairs maintenance provision. Gas gas, plumbing and heating repairs are mainly delivered under a DLO model This contact is awarded for the delivery of ad-hoc works when the DLO has insufficient capacity or there are peaks in demand for the period during which the review takes place and new arrangements are embedded.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06df91
Latest release ID075493-2026
Latest release timestampSun Aug 09 2026 11:06:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2026award, contract075493-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-09T12:06:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12463812",
    "name": "RAILWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION AND BENEFIT FUND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44621220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "50720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14816925",
          "name": "BOUTGAS HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ad-hoc day to day gas, plumbing and heating repairs, boiler replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Railway Housing Association is currently carrying out a review of its responsive repairs maintenance provision. Gas gas, plumbing and heating repairs are mainly delivered under a DLO model\nThis contact is awarded for the delivery of ad-hoc works when the DLO has insufficient capacity or there are peaks in demand for the period during which the review takes place and new arrangements are embedded.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12463812",
      "name": "RAILWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION AND BENEFIT FUND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 2GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maple House 11 Tillage Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12463812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccuthell@railwayha.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQB-7766-GBQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14816925",
      "name": "BOUTGAS HEATING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS19 0UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Barrington Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boutgas.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14816925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adamboutgas@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJWZ-1599-GYQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One single extension of 3 months to be exercised in the event of delays to the post review arrangements."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075493-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075493-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-09T12:06:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2026 · 075493-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-09T12:06:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12463812",
    "name": "RAILWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION AND BENEFIT FUND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44621220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "50720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14816925",
          "name": "BOUTGAS HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ad-hoc day to day gas, plumbing and heating repairs, boiler replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Railway Housing Association is currently carrying out a review of its responsive repairs maintenance provision. Gas gas, plumbing and heating repairs are mainly delivered under a DLO model\nThis contact is awarded for the delivery of ad-hoc works when the DLO has insufficient capacity or there are peaks in demand for the period during which the review takes place and new arrangements are embedded.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12463812",
      "name": "RAILWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION AND BENEFIT FUND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 2GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maple House 11 Tillage Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12463812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccuthell@railwayha.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQB-7766-GBQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14816925",
      "name": "BOUTGAS HEATING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS19 0UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Barrington Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boutgas.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14816925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adamboutgas@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJWZ-1599-GYQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One single extension of 3 months to be exercised in the event of delays to the post review arrangements."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075493-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075493-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-09T12:06:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}