← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Action for Refugees in Lewisham and Greenwich Leisure Limited to provide mental health and wellbeing support to asylum seekers in Lewisham

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Lewisham Council was awarded a £40,000 grant from the GLA for asylum mental health initiatives in October 2025. The proposed activities included targeted outreach to people in dispersed asylum accommodation and additional casework provided by AFRIL (£25,000) and and water safety courses and soft play vouchers at Lewisham leisure centres provided by GLL (£9,000). The grant requirement is for the activities to be completed by end of May 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff5c
Latest release ID000316-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 13:35:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026award, contract000316-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000316-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T13:35:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Action for Refugees",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000316-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000316-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:35:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05819537",
          "name": "ACTION FOR REFUGEES IN LEWISHAM"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Action for Refugees in Lewisham and Greenwich Leisure Limited to provide mental health and wellbeing support to asylum seekers in Lewisham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham Council was awarded a £40,000 grant from the GLA for asylum mental health initiatives in October 2025. The proposed activities included targeted outreach to people in dispersed asylum accommodation and additional casework provided by AFRIL (£25,000) and and water safety courses and soft play vouchers at Lewisham leisure centres provided by GLL (£9,000). The grant requirement is for the activities to be completed by end of May 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05819537",
      "name": "ACTION FOR REFUGEES IN LEWISHAM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F3 Leemore Central Community Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.afril.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05819537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@afril.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBN-4541-RLYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000316-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000316-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T13:35:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Action for Refugees",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000316-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000316-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:35:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05819537",
          "name": "ACTION FOR REFUGEES IN LEWISHAM"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Action for Refugees in Lewisham and Greenwich Leisure Limited to provide mental health and wellbeing support to asylum seekers in Lewisham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham Council was awarded a £40,000 grant from the GLA for asylum mental health initiatives in October 2025. The proposed activities included targeted outreach to people in dispersed asylum accommodation and additional casework provided by AFRIL (£25,000) and and water safety courses and soft play vouchers at Lewisham leisure centres provided by GLL (£9,000). The grant requirement is for the activities to be completed by end of May 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05819537",
      "name": "ACTION FOR REFUGEES IN LEWISHAM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F3 Leemore Central Community Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.afril.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05819537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@afril.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBN-4541-RLYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}