← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Acquisition, Design and Build framework (ADB framework)

Buyer: DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED →

BuyerDIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published25 Jun 2021

What is being bought

DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica/O2, Three and Vodafone, collectively the "MNOs") to appoint suppliers who are able to provide all of the ADB services for mobile telecoms base station sites. Each of the MNOs will be a signatory to the ADB framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work 45232340Radio aerial installation work 45312330Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000Telecommunication consultancy services 71316000Urban planning services 71410000Site-investigation services 71510000Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

DMSL is managing a tender, on behalf of the MNOs, to appoint suppliers on a ADB framework, to provide all of the services of Acquisition, Design and Build services for telecoms mast base station sites. The ADB services are expected to be provided, through the call-off contracts, in different combinations or as a single solution. These sites are part of the Shared Rural Network (SRN) which consists of circa 300 new telecoms mast base station sites in rural and remote locations across the UK. The sites are planned to be delivered either through this ADB framework or through a Managed Services framework (the procurement for which is being run in parallel), or a combination of both frameworks. These sites will enable MNOs, as part of the SRN programme, to fulfil their Ofcom Spectrum licence obligations by giving greater mobile network coverage in the UK. Each of the MNOs will be a signatory to the ADB framework. The scope of ADB services includes:- Acquisition:- The MNOs are seeking suppliers who are suitably capable and experienced providers of Acquisition services relating to the deployment of telecom mast base station sites. Expected activities would include but are not limited to; working with the MNOs to undertake and find a suitable site through site searches, identifying the relevant site providers to grant the necessary rights to occupy and access the site, negotiating with such site providers to secure the rights to occupy and access the site (including supporting on any Electronic Communications Code (ECC) proceedings), and undertaking the necessary steps to obtain appropriate planning permissions. It is expected that the supplier will provide any project management to carry out this role and liaise with other project participants in achieving a successful delivery of a site location. Design:- The MNOs are seeking suppliers who are suitably capable and experienced providers of construction design services to facilitate in the delivery and deployment of telecoms mast base station sites. The supplier will also provide the construction designs for the telecoms mast base station site, covering aspects such as general arrangement drawings, detailed design for construction and as built drawings and compliance with all the statutory obligations under the CDM 2015 regulations of a principal designer. It is expected that the supplier will provide any project management to carry out this role and liaise with other project participants in achieving a successful delivery of a site location. Build:- The MNOs are seeking suppliers who are suitably capable and experienced providers of construction services to facilitate in the delivery and deployment of telecoms mast base station sites. The supplier would be expected to undertake all the elements that are required to build the infrastructure as per the detailed design document. The supplier will also be required to comply with all the statutory obligations under the CDM 2015 regulations of a principal contractor. For clarity, supply of the passive physical infrastructure, such as towers and cabinets will be outside the scope of this procurement and will be supplied by or through the MNOs. Radio access equipment is also outside the scope of this procurement and will be supplied through the MNOs. It is expected that the supplier will provide any project management to carry out this role and liaise with other project participants in achieving a successful delivery of a site location.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work, Radio aerial installation work, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Telecommunication consultancy services, Urban planning services, Site-investigation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work (45232340); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5983 median · 68.1 average (9 of 598 with a bid count)6.9 average (9 of 598 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c04f
Latest release ID014556-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 25 2021 14:15:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2021planning014556-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014556-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-25T15:15:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c04f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15157",
    "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c04f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DMSL is managing a tender, on behalf of the MNOs, to appoint suppliers on a ADB framework, to provide all of the services of Acquisition, Design and Build services for telecoms mast base station sites. The ADB services are expected to be provided, through the call-off contracts, in different combinations or as a single solution.\nThese sites are part of the Shared Rural Network (SRN) which consists of circa 300 new telecoms mast base station sites in rural and remote locations across the UK.  The sites are planned to be delivered either through this ADB framework or through a Managed Services framework (the procurement for which is being run in parallel), or a combination of both frameworks.\nThese sites will enable MNOs, as part of the SRN programme, to fulfil their Ofcom Spectrum licence obligations by giving greater mobile network coverage in the UK.\nEach of the MNOs will be a signatory to the ADB framework.\nThe scope of ADB services includes:-\nAcquisition:-\nThe MNOs are seeking suppliers who are suitably capable and experienced providers of Acquisition services relating to the deployment of telecom mast base station sites.  Expected activities would include but are not limited to; working with the MNOs to undertake and find a suitable site through site searches, identifying the relevant site providers to grant the necessary rights to occupy and access the site, negotiating with such site providers to secure the rights to occupy and access the site (including supporting on any Electronic Communications Code (ECC) proceedings), and undertaking the necessary steps to obtain appropriate planning permissions. It is expected that the supplier will provide any project management to carry out this role and liaise with other project participants in achieving a successful delivery of a site location. \nDesign:-\nThe MNOs are seeking suppliers who are suitably capable and experienced providers of construction design services to facilitate in the delivery and deployment of telecoms mast base station sites. The supplier will also provide the construction designs for the telecoms mast base station site, covering aspects such as general arrangement drawings, detailed design for construction and as built drawings and compliance with all the statutory obligations under the CDM 2015 regulations of a principal designer. It is expected that the supplier will provide any project management to carry out this role and liaise with other project participants in achieving a successful delivery of a site location.\nBuild:-\t\nThe MNOs are seeking suppliers who are suitably capable and experienced providers of construction services to facilitate in the delivery and deployment of telecoms mast base station sites. The supplier would be expected to undertake all the elements that are required to build the infrastructure as per the detailed design document.  The supplier will also be required to comply with all the statutory obligations under the CDM 2015 regulations of a principal contractor.\nFor clarity, supply of the passive physical infrastructure, such as  towers and cabinets will be outside the scope of this procurement and will be supplied by or through the MNOs. Radio access equipment is also outside the scope of this procurement and will be supplied through the MNOs.\nIt is expected that the supplier will provide any project management to carry out this role and liaise with other project participants in achieving a successful delivery of a site location."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio aerial installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-investigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acquisition, Design and Build framework (ADB framework)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators  (EE, Telefonica/O2, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"MNOs\") to appoint suppliers who are able to provide all of the ADB services for mobile telecoms base station sites.  Each of the MNOs will be a signatory to the ADB framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15157",
      "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24/25 The Shard 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dmsluk.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://srn.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "UK Institution"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecommunications"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dmsluk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Expressions of interest to participate in this procurement should be made online on the procurement portal at https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/srn/web/project/799097d0-0f5d-4482-be17-fb53916fb064/register.  \nInstructions on how to register your interest on the DMSL Procurement Portal can be found here https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance .  If, and only if, you have any difficulties registering then please contact DMSL by email on procurement@DMSLUK.com \nAll registered applicants may request a copy of the procurement documents after the Contract Notice for the ADB procurement is published.\nThe procurement will be run as an Open procedure to select 8 suppliers for a framework.\nVariant bids will not be accepted.\nTenders will need to be open for acceptance for 12 months from time of submission.\nIt is intended to hold a supplier event during the registration period in or around September 2021.  All applicants who have registered for this procurement and signed the procurement NDA or registered on the srn.org.uk website and signed that NDA will be sent an invitation to attend a supplier event hosted by DMSL.\nDMSL considers that this ADB framework  may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises. Any selection of suppliers will be based solely on the criteria set out for this ADB procurement.\nConsortiums may not bid for this procurement.  The MNOs wish to award contracts to suppliers who will take sole responsibility for delivery of all services contracted for under this ADB framework.  For clarity, suppliers may use sub-contractors to deliver the services.\nParent company guarantees may be required at DMSL and the MNOs' discretion. Further details will be provided in the procurement documents.\nNeither DMSL nor the MNOs will accept multiple applications for this procurement from the same entity / economic operator.\nThe term of the ADB framework is 65 months with an option to extend once for a further 24 months.  A period longer than 48 months has been chosen for the framework to align to the coverage obligations set out in each MNO's Ofcom Spectrum licence.\nDMSL and the MNOs expressly reserve the right not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of the Contract Notice.\nIn no circumstances will DMSL or the MNOs be liable for any costs, expenses, fees or charges (including third party costs) incurred by those expressing interest in and/or participating in dialogue and/or tendering for this opportunity. \nNo contract (whether implied or otherwise) for the ADB framework or call-off contract for ADB services shall exist between any applicant and the MNOs until such time as such ADB framework or call off is executed with a supplier. \nNo minimum volume or purchase value is guaranteed for any supplier.\nThe volume of work awarded to suppliers will be limited to reduce the risk and ensure that resources are available to deliver.\nDMSL and the MNOs reserve the right to make any changes to the procurement as it may require at any time with no liability on its part (including to change, suspend, stop or terminate the process and not award a contract and/or to reject any or all bids at any time).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2021 · 014556-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "014556-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-25T15:15:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c04f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15157",
    "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c04f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DMSL is managing a tender, on behalf of the MNOs, to appoint suppliers on a ADB framework, to provide all of the services of Acquisition, Design and Build services for telecoms mast base station sites. The ADB services are expected to be provided, through the call-off contracts, in different combinations or as a single solution.\nThese sites are part of the Shared Rural Network (SRN) which consists of circa 300 new telecoms mast base station sites in rural and remote locations across the UK.  The sites are planned to be delivered either through this ADB framework or through a Managed Services framework (the procurement for which is being run in parallel), or a combination of both frameworks.\nThese sites will enable MNOs, as part of the SRN programme, to fulfil their Ofcom Spectrum licence obligations by giving greater mobile network coverage in the UK.\nEach of the MNOs will be a signatory to the ADB framework.\nThe scope of ADB services includes:-\nAcquisition:-\nThe MNOs are seeking suppliers who are suitably capable and experienced providers of Acquisition services relating to the deployment of telecom mast base station sites.  Expected activities would include but are not limited to; working with the MNOs to undertake and find a suitable site through site searches, identifying the relevant site providers to grant the necessary rights to occupy and access the site, negotiating with such site providers to secure the rights to occupy and access the site (including supporting on any Electronic Communications Code (ECC) proceedings), and undertaking the necessary steps to obtain appropriate planning permissions. It is expected that the supplier will provide any project management to carry out this role and liaise with other project participants in achieving a successful delivery of a site location. \nDesign:-\nThe MNOs are seeking suppliers who are suitably capable and experienced providers of construction design services to facilitate in the delivery and deployment of telecoms mast base station sites. The supplier will also provide the construction designs for the telecoms mast base station site, covering aspects such as general arrangement drawings, detailed design for construction and as built drawings and compliance with all the statutory obligations under the CDM 2015 regulations of a principal designer. It is expected that the supplier will provide any project management to carry out this role and liaise with other project participants in achieving a successful delivery of a site location.\nBuild:-\t\nThe MNOs are seeking suppliers who are suitably capable and experienced providers of construction services to facilitate in the delivery and deployment of telecoms mast base station sites. The supplier would be expected to undertake all the elements that are required to build the infrastructure as per the detailed design document.  The supplier will also be required to comply with all the statutory obligations under the CDM 2015 regulations of a principal contractor.\nFor clarity, supply of the passive physical infrastructure, such as  towers and cabinets will be outside the scope of this procurement and will be supplied by or through the MNOs. Radio access equipment is also outside the scope of this procurement and will be supplied through the MNOs.\nIt is expected that the supplier will provide any project management to carry out this role and liaise with other project participants in achieving a successful delivery of a site location."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio aerial installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-investigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acquisition, Design and Build framework (ADB framework)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators  (EE, Telefonica/O2, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"MNOs\") to appoint suppliers who are able to provide all of the ADB services for mobile telecoms base station sites.  Each of the MNOs will be a signatory to the ADB framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15157",
      "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24/25 The Shard 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dmsluk.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://srn.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "UK Institution"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecommunications"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dmsluk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Expressions of interest to participate in this procurement should be made online on the procurement portal at https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/srn/web/project/799097d0-0f5d-4482-be17-fb53916fb064/register.  \nInstructions on how to register your interest on the DMSL Procurement Portal can be found here https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance .  If, and only if, you have any difficulties registering then please contact DMSL by email on procurement@DMSLUK.com \nAll registered applicants may request a copy of the procurement documents after the Contract Notice for the ADB procurement is published.\nThe procurement will be run as an Open procedure to select 8 suppliers for a framework.\nVariant bids will not be accepted.\nTenders will need to be open for acceptance for 12 months from time of submission.\nIt is intended to hold a supplier event during the registration period in or around September 2021.  All applicants who have registered for this procurement and signed the procurement NDA or registered on the srn.org.uk website and signed that NDA will be sent an invitation to attend a supplier event hosted by DMSL.\nDMSL considers that this ADB framework  may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises. Any selection of suppliers will be based solely on the criteria set out for this ADB procurement.\nConsortiums may not bid for this procurement.  The MNOs wish to award contracts to suppliers who will take sole responsibility for delivery of all services contracted for under this ADB framework.  For clarity, suppliers may use sub-contractors to deliver the services.\nParent company guarantees may be required at DMSL and the MNOs' discretion. Further details will be provided in the procurement documents.\nNeither DMSL nor the MNOs will accept multiple applications for this procurement from the same entity / economic operator.\nThe term of the ADB framework is 65 months with an option to extend once for a further 24 months.  A period longer than 48 months has been chosen for the framework to align to the coverage obligations set out in each MNO's Ofcom Spectrum licence.\nDMSL and the MNOs expressly reserve the right not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of the Contract Notice.\nIn no circumstances will DMSL or the MNOs be liable for any costs, expenses, fees or charges (including third party costs) incurred by those expressing interest in and/or participating in dialogue and/or tendering for this opportunity. \nNo contract (whether implied or otherwise) for the ADB framework or call-off contract for ADB services shall exist between any applicant and the MNOs until such time as such ADB framework or call off is executed with a supplier. \nNo minimum volume or purchase value is guaranteed for any supplier.\nThe volume of work awarded to suppliers will be limited to reduce the risk and ensure that resources are available to deliver.\nDMSL and the MNOs reserve the right to make any changes to the procurement as it may require at any time with no liability on its part (including to change, suspend, stop or terminate the process and not award a contract and/or to reject any or all bids at any time).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}