← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP)

Buyer: Northumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne →

BuyerNorthumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria University has procured an Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP) to support the Drivers of Oceanic Change in the Amundsen Sea (DeCAdeS) project. This specialized oceanographic equipment is critical for the continuous, long-duration, and high-precision mapping of continuous, high-resolution vertical current velocity profiles across the wider water column beneath and around ice shelves in extreme environments. The instrument ensures the gathering and high-reliability retrieval of vital, column-wide hydrodynamic parameters—including current speed gradients, directional vectors, and acoustic backscatter data layers—allowing researchers to analyze ocean-ice interactions and support advanced research into ice shelf evolution upon completion of the monitoring cycle. The selected provider was chosen as the successful bidder as their proposal offered the best combination of technical compliance, reliability, and integration compatibility with existing project infrastructure, while meeting the precise scientific specifications required for this research framework.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
ValueUS$96,711

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b542
Latest release ID056305-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 14:52:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056305-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T15:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b542",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38290000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVTY-8363-ZXJG",
          "name": "SADERET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured an Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP) to support the Drivers of Oceanic Change in the Amundsen Sea (DeCAdeS) project. This specialized oceanographic equipment is critical for the continuous, long-duration, and high-precision mapping of continuous, high-resolution vertical current velocity profiles across the wider water column beneath and around ice shelves in extreme environments.\nThe instrument ensures the gathering and high-reliability retrieval of vital, column-wide hydrodynamic parameters—including current speed gradients, directional vectors, and acoustic backscatter data layers—allowing researchers to analyze ocean-ice interactions and support advanced research into ice shelf evolution upon completion of the monitoring cycle. The selected provider was chosen as the successful bidder as their proposal offered the best combination of technical compliance, reliability, and integration compatibility with existing project infrastructure, while meeting the precise scientific specifications required for this research framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTY-8363-ZXJG",
      "name": "SADERET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IM",
        "country": "IM",
        "locality": "Braddan",
        "postalCode": "IM4 2AY",
        "countryName": "Isle of Man",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C1, Eden Business Park, Cooil Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTY-8363-ZXJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Carter-Davies",
        "email": "sales@saderet.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 96710.94
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T15:52:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T15:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b542",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38290000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVTY-8363-ZXJG",
          "name": "SADERET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured an Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP) to support the Drivers of Oceanic Change in the Amundsen Sea (DeCAdeS) project. This specialized oceanographic equipment is critical for the continuous, long-duration, and high-precision mapping of continuous, high-resolution vertical current velocity profiles across the wider water column beneath and around ice shelves in extreme environments.\nThe instrument ensures the gathering and high-reliability retrieval of vital, column-wide hydrodynamic parameters—including current speed gradients, directional vectors, and acoustic backscatter data layers—allowing researchers to analyze ocean-ice interactions and support advanced research into ice shelf evolution upon completion of the monitoring cycle. The selected provider was chosen as the successful bidder as their proposal offered the best combination of technical compliance, reliability, and integration compatibility with existing project infrastructure, while meeting the precise scientific specifications required for this research framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTY-8363-ZXJG",
      "name": "SADERET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IM",
        "country": "IM",
        "locality": "Braddan",
        "postalCode": "IM4 2AY",
        "countryName": "Isle of Man",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C1, Eden Business Park, Cooil Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTY-8363-ZXJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Carter-Davies",
        "email": "sales@saderet.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 96710.94
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T15:52:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}