Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are seeking a comprehensive Management Information System tool to support the Council's ongoing ACL Transformation and Refresh programme. Essex ACL is undertaking this Preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions to help develop to Essex ACL's identified requirements and inform the procurement strategy. ACL is looking to understand more about the MIS tools that can provide the following outcomes: • Enhance learner tracking and performance • Adhere to DfE mandatory compliance checks and be auditable • Real time updates to allow rapid inclusion of new learners • Integrated reporting function built in to solution • Options for current and future integration with other ACL tools i.e. Scheduling • Up to date and user friendly interface for staff • Option for self registration by learners • Updated technology (current solution is 10 plus years old) Contract Dates (Estimated): The current contract expires 30th Sep 2027. We would require a period of parallel running to ensure quality so would look to ensuring at least 6 months overlap i.e. contract start of 30th March 2027. NB This would depend on Implementation length. Ideally we would like a 3+1 contract length.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,836 | 1 median · 14.4 average (2,108 of 5,836 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,517 of 5,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement Process Description: Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) is looking to procure a Management Information System and is undertaking this preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy. This exercise is designed to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions, to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy as well as identifying potential suppliers. ACL are inviting interested suppliers that are capable of providing an MIS to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL3jURid1DWlMu4oX1WAL4a5UREVUMERZMkhQUVZTUklVVElDSTFWQkFCMS4u Responses are to be submitted by 30/06/2026. If you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email. Following review of responses, ACL may reach out to interested suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH. Please note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. Responding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead. Participation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. Responses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially. | engagement | 30 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057744-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 15:22:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 057744-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047092-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057744-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T16:22:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D002PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ACL Management Information System",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057744-2026",
"description": "Date extended for submission to 30/06/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are seeking a comprehensive Management Information System tool to support the Council's ongoing ACL Transformation and Refresh programme.\nEssex ACL is undertaking this Preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions to help develop to Essex ACL's identified requirements and inform the procurement strategy.\nACL is looking to understand more about the MIS tools that can provide the following outcomes:\n•\tEnhance learner tracking and performance\n•\tAdhere to DfE mandatory compliance checks and be auditable\n•\tReal time updates to allow rapid inclusion of new learners\n•\tIntegrated reporting function built in to solution\n•\tOptions for current and future integration with other ACL tools i.e. Scheduling\n•\tUp to date and user friendly interface for staff\n•\tOption for self registration by learners\n•\tUpdated technology (current solution is 10 plus years old)\nContract Dates (Estimated):\nThe current contract expires 30th Sep 2027. We would require a period of parallel running to ensure quality so would look to ensuring at least 6 months overlap i.e. contract start of 30th March 2027. NB This would depend on Implementation length.\nIdeally we would like a 3+1 contract length.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "molly.brown2@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:22:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement Process Description:\nEssex Adult Community Learning (ACL) is looking to procure a Management Information System and is undertaking this preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy. This exercise is designed to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions, to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy as well as identifying potential suppliers.\nACL are inviting interested suppliers that are capable of providing an MIS to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL3jURid1DWlMu4oX1WAL4a5UREVUMERZMkhQUVZTUklVVElDSTFWQkFCMS4u\nResponses are to be submitted by 30/06/2026. If you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email.\nFollowing review of responses, ACL may reach out to interested suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH.\nPlease note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. Responding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.\nParticipation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. Responses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057744-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T16:22:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D002PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ACL Management Information System",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057744-2026",
"description": "Date extended for submission to 30/06/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are seeking a comprehensive Management Information System tool to support the Council's ongoing ACL Transformation and Refresh programme.\nEssex ACL is undertaking this Preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions to help develop to Essex ACL's identified requirements and inform the procurement strategy.\nACL is looking to understand more about the MIS tools that can provide the following outcomes:\n•\tEnhance learner tracking and performance\n•\tAdhere to DfE mandatory compliance checks and be auditable\n•\tReal time updates to allow rapid inclusion of new learners\n•\tIntegrated reporting function built in to solution\n•\tOptions for current and future integration with other ACL tools i.e. Scheduling\n•\tUp to date and user friendly interface for staff\n•\tOption for self registration by learners\n•\tUpdated technology (current solution is 10 plus years old)\nContract Dates (Estimated):\nThe current contract expires 30th Sep 2027. We would require a period of parallel running to ensure quality so would look to ensuring at least 6 months overlap i.e. contract start of 30th March 2027. NB This would depend on Implementation length.\nIdeally we would like a 3+1 contract length.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "molly.brown2@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:22:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement Process Description:\nEssex Adult Community Learning (ACL) is looking to procure a Management Information System and is undertaking this preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy. This exercise is designed to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions, to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy as well as identifying potential suppliers.\nACL are inviting interested suppliers that are capable of providing an MIS to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL3jURid1DWlMu4oX1WAL4a5UREVUMERZMkhQUVZTUklVVElDSTFWQkFCMS4u\nResponses are to be submitted by 30/06/2026. If you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email.\nFollowing review of responses, ACL may reach out to interested suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH.\nPlease note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. Responding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.\nParticipation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. Responses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047092-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:34:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D002PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ACL Management Information System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are seeking a comprehensive Management Information System tool to support the Council's ongoing ACL Transformation and Refresh programme.\nEssex ACL is undertaking this Preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions to help develop to Essex ACL's identified requirements and inform the procurement strategy.\nACL is looking to understand more about the MIS tools that can provide the following outcomes:\n•\tEnhance learner tracking and performance\n•\tAdhere to DfE mandatory compliance checks and be auditable\n•\tReal time updates to allow rapid inclusion of new learners\n•\tIntegrated reporting function built in to solution\n•\tOptions for current and future integration with other ACL tools i.e. Scheduling\n•\tUp to date and user friendly interface for staff\n•\tOption for self registration by learners\n•\tUpdated technology (current solution is 10 plus years old)\nContract Dates (Estimated):\nThe current contract expires 30th Sep 2027. We would require a period of parallel running to ensure quality so would look to ensuring at least 6 months overlap i.e. contract start of 30th March 2027. NB This would depend on Implementation length.\nIdeally we would like a 3+1 contract length.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "molly.brown2@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:34:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement Process Description:\nEssex Adult Community Learning (ACL) is looking to procure a Management Information System and is undertaking this preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy. This exercise is designed to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions, to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy as well as identifying potential suppliers.\nACL are inviting interested suppliers that are capable of providing an MIS to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL3jURid1DWlMu4oX1WAL4a5UREVUMERZMkhQUVZTUklVVElDSTFWQkFCMS4u\nResponses are to be submitted by 22/06/2026. If you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email.\nFollowing review of responses, ACL may reach out to interested suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH.\nPlease note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. Responding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.\nParticipation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. Responses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}