Achieving for Children (AfC) -(SEND) Transport Service
What is being bought
Provision of leased specialist adapted minibuses to support statutory SEND transport across Kingston & Richmond.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Minibuses (34114400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,106 | 3 median · 23.6 average (656 of 2,106 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (720 of 2,106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d803 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070103-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 13:29:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 070103-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 070090-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070103-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T13:29:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d803",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN764518",
"title": "Achieving for Children (AfC) -(SEND) Transport Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY The Civic\nCentre, 44 York Street, Twickenham, TW1 3BZ ( Buying Authority).\nRBK Guildhall 2 Kingston upon Thames KT1 1EU England - managing the procurement on behalf of Achieving for Children.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of leased specialist adapted minibuses to support statutory SEND transport across Kingston & Richmond.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Cassiana Phillips",
"email": "cassiana.phillips@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070103-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070103-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T13:29:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d803",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN764518",
"title": "Achieving for Children (AfC) -(SEND) Transport Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ACHIEVING FOR CHILDREN COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY The Civic\nCentre, 44 York Street, Twickenham, TW1 3BZ ( Buying Authority).\nRBK Guildhall 2 Kingston upon Thames KT1 1EU England - managing the procurement on behalf of Achieving for Children.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of leased specialist adapted minibuses to support statutory SEND transport across Kingston & Richmond.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Cassiana Phillips",
"email": "cassiana.phillips@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Oct 2025 · 070090-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "070090-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-31T13:00:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d803",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165374",
"name": "Achieving for Children Community Interest Company (AfC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070090-2025-DN764518-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165375",
"name": "London Hire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN764518",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was undertaken to secure an interim two year contract with the incumbent provider of SEND transport, ensuring continuity of service with minimal disruption to children, young people and their families while a wider transformation project of SEND Transport is completed in line with the Council's climate strategy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Satisfactory account of price and quality /Pass or Fail",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63"
},
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Leased Specialist Passenger Transport Vehicles for SEND Transport (Minibus Fleet)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the direct award of a 2-year lease contract for the provision of specialist adapted minibuses to support statutory SEND transport across Kingston and Richmond.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior\npublication under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 where the\nsupplies can be supplied only by a particular economic operator where competition is absent for\ntechnical reasons,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165374",
"name": "Achieving for Children Community Interest Company (AfC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Twickenham",
"postalCode": "TW1 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 42 York Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Children services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Achieving for Children Community Interest Company (AfC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165375",
"name": "London Hire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Erith",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Hire Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070090-2025-DN764518-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070090-2025-DN764518-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This direct award was issued on 21 February 2025, before the commencement of the Procurement Act 2023, and is therefore governed by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in accordance with the transitional arrangements.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}