← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Acer Trust - Management Information System

Buyer: Acer Trust →

BuyerAcer Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2022

What is being bought

Acer Trust is a Multi Academy Trust of seven schools based in Oxfordshire. The Trust presently consists of four primary and three secondary co-educational schools.Acer Trust is conducting a tender process to award a contract for the provision of a ‘Management Information System (MIS)’ for the seven schools in the Trust.Each bidder will be provided the opportunity to showcase their MIS solution through presentation, product demonstration and discussions. A panel of staff from across the Acer Trust will attend each session, and will have opportunity to ask questions and engage in discussion with the bidder.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 1st January 2023.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Information systems 48810000Information systems 48810000

Lot details

Lot 1

Acer Trust is a Multi Academy Trust of seven schools based in Oxfordshire. The Trust presently consists of four primary and three secondary co-educational schools.Acer Trust is conducting a tender process to award a contract for the provision of a ‘Management Information System (MIS)’ for the seven schools in the Trust.Each bidder will be provided the opportunity to showcase their MIS solution through presentation, product demonstration and discussions. A panel of staff from across the Acer Trust will attend each session, and will have opportunity to ask questions and engage in discussion with the bidder.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 1st January 2023.Full details of the Trust's requirements and the process being undertaken are available in the tender pack which includes a Briefing Document for Suppliers. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information systems, Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14672 median · 4.4 average (37 of 67 with a bid count)1.7 average (39 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Management Information System

Statusactive
Value£228,889

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fbea
Latest release ID014204-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 24 2022 10:17:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2022award, contract014204-2022
1 Dec 2021tender029812-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014204-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-24T11:17:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36411",
    "name": "Acer Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014204-2022-Acer Trust-1",
      "title": "Management Information System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53599",
          "name": "Bromcom Computers plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MPN-10200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years with two possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Acer Trust is a Multi Academy Trust of seven schools based in Oxfordshire.  The Trust presently consists of four primary and three secondary co-educational schools.Acer Trust is conducting a tender process to award a contract for the provision of a ‘Management Information System (MIS)’ for the seven schools in the Trust.Each bidder will be provided the opportunity to showcase their MIS solution through presentation, product demonstration and discussions.  A panel of  staff from across the Acer Trust will attend each session, and will have opportunity to ask questions and engage in discussion with the bidder.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 1st January 2023.Full details of the Trust's requirements and the process being undertaken are available in the tender pack which includes a Briefing Document for Suppliers. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of  three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "See tender documentation for the details of each of the school locations."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acer Trust - Management Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Acer Trust is a Multi Academy Trust of seven schools based in Oxfordshire.  The Trust presently consists of four primary and three secondary co-educational schools.Acer Trust is conducting a tender process to award a contract for the provision of a ‘Management Information System (MIS)’ for the seven schools in the Trust.Each bidder will be provided the opportunity to showcase their MIS solution through presentation, product demonstration and discussions.  A panel of  staff from across the Acer Trust will attend each session, and will have opportunity to ask questions and engage in discussion with the bidder.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 1st January 2023.",
    "reviewDetails": "Acer Trust incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36411",
      "name": "Acer Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Matthew Arnold School, Arnolds Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://acertrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education institute"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Acer Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Ashover",
        "email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1256467107"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53599",
      "name": "Bromcom Computers plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR2 9JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House, 44 Masons Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromcom Computers plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014204-2022-Acer Trust-1",
      "title": "Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228888.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014204-2022-Acer Trust-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 May 2022 · 014204-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014204-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-24T11:17:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36411",
    "name": "Acer Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014204-2022-Acer Trust-1",
      "title": "Management Information System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53599",
          "name": "Bromcom Computers plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MPN-10200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years with two possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Acer Trust is a Multi Academy Trust of seven schools based in Oxfordshire.  The Trust presently consists of four primary and three secondary co-educational schools.Acer Trust is conducting a tender process to award a contract for the provision of a ‘Management Information System (MIS)’ for the seven schools in the Trust.Each bidder will be provided the opportunity to showcase their MIS solution through presentation, product demonstration and discussions.  A panel of  staff from across the Acer Trust will attend each session, and will have opportunity to ask questions and engage in discussion with the bidder.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 1st January 2023.Full details of the Trust's requirements and the process being undertaken are available in the tender pack which includes a Briefing Document for Suppliers. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of  three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "See tender documentation for the details of each of the school locations."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acer Trust - Management Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Acer Trust is a Multi Academy Trust of seven schools based in Oxfordshire.  The Trust presently consists of four primary and three secondary co-educational schools.Acer Trust is conducting a tender process to award a contract for the provision of a ‘Management Information System (MIS)’ for the seven schools in the Trust.Each bidder will be provided the opportunity to showcase their MIS solution through presentation, product demonstration and discussions.  A panel of  staff from across the Acer Trust will attend each session, and will have opportunity to ask questions and engage in discussion with the bidder.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 1st January 2023.",
    "reviewDetails": "Acer Trust incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36411",
      "name": "Acer Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Matthew Arnold School, Arnolds Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://acertrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education institute"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Acer Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Ashover",
        "email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1256467107"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53599",
      "name": "Bromcom Computers plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR2 9JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House, 44 Masons Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromcom Computers plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014204-2022-Acer Trust-1",
      "title": "Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228888.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014204-2022-Acer Trust-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2021 · 029812-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029812-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-01T14:22:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36411",
    "name": "Acer Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MPN-10200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years with two possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Acer Trust is a Multi Academy Trust of seven schools based in Oxfordshire.  The Trust presently consists of four primary and three secondary co-educational schools.Acer Trust is conducting a tender process to award a contract for the provision of a ‘Management Information System (MIS)’ for the seven schools in the Trust.Each bidder will be provided the opportunity to showcase their MIS solution through presentation, product demonstration and discussions.  A panel of  staff from across the Acer Trust will attend each session, and will have opportunity to ask questions and engage in discussion with the bidder.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 1st January 2023.Full details of the Trust's requirements and the process being undertaken are available in the tender pack which includes a Briefing Document for Suppliers. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of  three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Objective criteria is detailed in the tender document.A maximum of five suppliers will be taken forward to the Invitation to Tender stage of the process. Where less than five suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the Invitation to Tender stage. Where more than five suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the Invitation to Tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "See tender documentation for the details of each of the school locations."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acer Trust - Management Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Further notices will be published in 2025, 2026 or 2027 dependent on the exercising of contract extension options"
    },
    "description": "Acer Trust is a Multi Academy Trust of seven schools based in Oxfordshire.  The Trust presently consists of four primary and three secondary co-educational schools.Acer Trust is conducting a tender process to award a contract for the provision of a ‘Management Information System (MIS)’ for the seven schools in the Trust.Each bidder will be provided the opportunity to showcase their MIS solution through presentation, product demonstration and discussions.  A panel of  staff from across the Acer Trust will attend each session, and will have opportunity to ask questions and engage in discussion with the bidder.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 1st January 2023.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Acer Trust will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/minervapcs/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36411",
      "name": "Acer Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Matthew Arnold School, Arnolds Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://acertrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education institute"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Acer Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/minervapcs/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Lorraine Ashover",
        "email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1256467107"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}