TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Acer Trust - Catering Services

School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published7
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Acer Trust: "Acer Trust - Catering Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 7 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityAcer TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Acer Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Acer Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAcer Trust
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Sept 2021, 20:58 BST
Last source update15 Sept 2021, 20:58 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool catering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02911c
What is being bought
Acer Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the seven Trust schools is a mix of in-house and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning break at some sites and a full lunch service for each school day at all sites. Across the Trust there are currently 4064 pupils on roll for the academic year 2020/21. Of this figure, 320 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 310 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team (18) are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    15 Sept 2021, 20:58 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    15 Sept 2021, 20:58 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Sept 2021, 20:58 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    15 Sept 2021, 20:58 BST
  5. Published value updated to £5,013,000
    8 Feb 2021, 14:38 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    8 Feb 2021, 14:38 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    8 Feb 2021, 14:38 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 10 Mar 2021, 17:00 GMT
    8 Feb 2021, 14:38 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    8 Feb 2021, 14:38 GMT
Lots and requirements (7)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #Lot 1 - Botley School
    Acer Trust - Lot 1
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please see tender documents for details of school requirements. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #Lot 2 - Chalgrove Community Primary School
    Acer Trust - Lot 2
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please see tender documentation for full details of the school requirements. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #Lot 3 - Icknield Community College
    Acer Trust - Lot 3
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please see tender documentation for full details. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #Lot 4 - Matthew Arnold School
    Acer Trust - Lot 4
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please see tender documentation for full details of school requirements. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #Lot 5 - Stadhampton Primary School
    Acer Trust - Lot 5
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please see tender documentation for full details. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #Lot 6 - Watlington Primary School
    Acer Trust - Lot 6
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please see tender documentation for full details of school requirements. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 7 · #Lot 7 - Wood Green School
    Acer Trust - Lot 7
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please see tender documentation for full details of school requirements. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Sept 2021, 20:58 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  9. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £293,689
  10. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £484,367
  11. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,100,138
  12. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £115,437
  13. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £377,535
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Cater Link Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Cater Link Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Dolce Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Catering Service - Matthew Arnold School
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Oxfordshire County Council
Not published · Not published · active
Cater Link Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Catering Service - Wood Green School
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Contracts
Catering Service - Chalgrove Community Primary School
£293,689 · signed 25 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Catering Service - Botley Primary School
£484,367 · signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Catering Service - Icknield Community College
£1,100,138 · signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Catering Service - Stadhampton Primary School
£115,437 · signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Catering Service - Watlington Primary School
£377,535 · signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4
bids: 3
bids: 4
bids: 4
bids: 4
electronicBids: 4
electronicBids: 3
electronicBids: 4
electronicBids: 4
electronicBids: 4
foreignBidsFromEU: 0
foreignBidsFromEU: 0
foreignBidsFromEU: 0
foreignBidsFromEU: 0
foreignBidsFromEU: 0
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0
smeBids: 1
smeBids: 1
smeBids: 1
smeBids: 1
smeBids: 1
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Acer Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4733
View buyer profile
  • Acer Trust
    buyer

    c/o Matthew Arnold School, Arnolds Way, Oxford, UKJ14, OX2 9JE
    +44 1256467107
  • Cater Link Limited
    supplier

    Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park, Reading, UKJ11, RG6 1PT
  • Dolce Ltd
    supplier

    Lowton Business Park, Newton Road, Lowton, UKD61, WA3 2AN
  • High Court
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • Oxfordshire County Council
    supplier

    County Hall, New Road, Oxford, UKJ14, OX1 1ND
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published