2 Mar 2023 · 006117-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "006117-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-02T11:16:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713563"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006117-2023-ICT-SER-126-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76610",
"name": "WelcoMe"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-SER-126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Award Notice for a framework agreement with a single Contractor for the provision of an accessibility notification application - a smartphone-based application that will allow visitors with a disability to inform venues, in this case the Scottish Parliament Building and MSP Local Offices, of their intention to visit, outlining their assistance needs, enabling the venue to understand their requirements in advance and assist them accordingly on arrival.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accessibility Notification Application",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Award of framework agreement with a single Contractor for the provision of an accessibility notification application - an application that will allow visitors with a disability to inform venues, in this case the Scottish Parliament Building and MSP Local Offices, of their intention to visit, outlining their assistance needs, enabling the venue to understand their requirements in advance and assist them accordingly on arrival.\nThose able to access the framework will be the SPCB and all current Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)\nhttps://www.parliament.scot/msps/current-and-previous-msps",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Legislative Body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Devolved Parliament"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Euan Muirhead",
"email": "Euan.Muirhead@parliament.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313486620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76610",
"name": "WelcoMe",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 7JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Haymarket Terrace"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WelcoMe"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7576198191"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68752",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherrif Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006117-2023-ICT-SER-126-1",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006117-2023-ICT-SER-126-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:724451)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Nov 2022 · 032652-2022 · tender
{
"id": "032652-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-17T14:29:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713563"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-SER-126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "a possible further extension period of up to 24 months’ extensions at the sole discretion of the SPCB."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) is seeking to put in place a framework agreement with a single Contractor for the provision of an accessibility notification application.\nThe SPCB requires a Contractor to provide a smartphone-based application that will allow visitors with a disability to inform venues, in this case the Scottish Parliament Building and MSP Local Offices, of their intention to visit, outlining their assistance needs, enabling the venue to understand their requirements in advance and assist them accordingly on arrival.\nThe application must provide the following functionality:\n- be accessible in various locations, including remote areas such as the Scottish Highlands and Islands.\n- enable disabled visitors with an option to arrange tailored assistance in advance of arriving at a venue.\n- provide venues with suitable information and advice to be able to fully understand the needs and requirements of each disabled visitor aiding the venue to tailor their welcome in order to fully support each visitor’s specific individual needs.\n- allow for two-way communication between the venue and the visitor to ensure the visitor’s needs and requirements can be fully communicated and supported.\n- ensure that each venue’s accessibility levels are easily accessible for disabled visitors, with the ability to provide disabled visitors with accurate accessibility and assistance information for the venue.\n- provide the venue with automated alerts so that they are notified of new bookings and when visitors are near to and arriving at the venue.\n- provide each venue with admin functionality to access their current and historic visitor information and data with an ability to update their venue profile and accessibility information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accessibility Notification Application",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) is seeking to put in place a framework agreement with a single Contractor for the provision of an accessibility notification application. The SPCB requires a Contractor to provide an application that will allow visitors with a disability to inform venues, in this case the Scottish Parliament Building and MSP Local Offices, of their intention to visit, outlining their assistance needs, enabling the venue to understand their requirements in advance and assist them accordingly on arrival.\nThose able to access the framework will be the SPCB and all current Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)\nhttps://www.parliament.scot/msps/current-and-previous-msps",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In relation to the SPD:\n4A.1 - not used\n4A.2 - not used"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "4B.6: Tenderers should have a Creditsafe credit rating of 40 or higher to demonstrate satisfactory financial standing. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and has the backing of a parent company with a credit rating of 40 or higher, then the provision of a Parent Company\nGuarantee prior to the award of any contract will be acceptable. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and no evidence to support a stable or improved financial standing then the tender may be rejected.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In relation to the SPD:\n4B.5: It is a requirement of this framework that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n- Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\n- Public Liability Insurance = 1,000,000 GBP\n- Product Liability Insurance = 1,000,000 GBP\n- Professional Risk Indemnity Insurance = 500,000 GBP\nhttp://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/hse40.pdf\n4B.6: The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) uses Creditsafe, an independent provider of online business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. Tenderers are encouraged to review their financial performance on Creditsafe and read information about how that data is collected and used prior to submitting a tender. Information and the opportunity to run a free report can be found at http://www.creditsafe.com/products/business-credit-reports/\nIf a tenderer does not agree with the credit rating it has been given by Creditsafe it can provide supporting evidence to demonstrate its current position and this will be taken into account when the financial standing is being assessed.\nIf a tenderer is not listed on Creditsafe, for whatever reason, then it may be asked to submit equivalent accounts to enable the required assessment of financial standing to be carried out."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "In relation to the SPD:\n4D.1: not used\n4D.2: not used",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In relation to the SPD:\n4C.1.2 - Bidders will be required to provide 2 examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in part II.2.4 of the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice.\nThe examples provided must demonstrate experience of the following, as a minimum:\n- Experience of providing, hosting and supporting an application which enables disabled visitors to communicate their accessibility requirements to a venue in advance of their visit.\n- Experience of providing an application which provides suitable information and advice to a venue to enable the needs and requirements of each disabled visitor to be fully understood and aiding the venue to tailor their welcome in order to fully support each visitor’s individual needs.\n4C.2 - 4C.12: not used"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Legislative Body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Devolved Parliament"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Euan Muirhead",
"email": "Euan.Muirhead@parliament.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313486620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68752",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherrif Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note there are minimum requirements concerning Cyber Security for this framework to which a pass/fail marking will attach. Tenderers will be required to complete an online Supplier Assurance Questionnaire using the Cyber Security Procurement Support Tool. A link to CSPST can be found here:\nhttps://cyberassessment.gov.scot/\nThe questionnaire will be aligned to a Cyber Risk Profile that has been established for the framework, based on the Contracting Authority’s assessment of cyber risk.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of Cyber Security Plus accreditation.\nFurther details will be set out in the procurement documents. A contract condition for this procurement requires the Tenderer to comply with the minimum security requirements.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22897. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:713563)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}