Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Gallery →
View official notice ↗Official source
The National Gallery is appointing an Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London. The Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context. The appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of accessibility and inclusion strategies across the Project, including matters relating to physical access, circulation, movement, wayfinding, visitor experience, inclusive design, operational accessibility and integration with existing buildings and public-facing environments. The role of the Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant will include, as a minimum: • acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the accessibility and inclusion strategy across the Project; • advising the Client and Project Team on accessibility compliance, inclusive design principles, physical access, circulation, movement, wayfinding and visitor experience considerations; • supporting the development of inclusive environments across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate; • supporting planning, Building Regulations and statutory approval processes, including preparation and coordination of Access Statements and accessibility-related submissions; • engaging with user groups, access panels, focus groups and stakeholder representatives in relation to accessibility and inclusion considerations; • coordinating accessibility and inclusion requirements with the Architect, Landscape Architect, Planning Consultant, Fire Engineer, Security Consultant, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Cost Consultant and other relevant disciplines; • advising on accessibility and inclusion considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and • supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and post-occupancy stages, including ongoing advice in relation to accessibility and inclusion matters.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a18e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065173-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 12:35:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048008-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065173-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 048008-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065173-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-10T13:35:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a18e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 130925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 157110
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065173-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065173-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:35:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01337532",
"name": "MIMA GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a18e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant for the New Wing at the National Gallery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is appointing an Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of accessibility and inclusion strategies across the Project, including matters relating to physical access, circulation, movement, wayfinding, visitor experience, inclusive design, operational accessibility and integration with existing buildings and public-facing environments.\nThe role of the Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the accessibility and inclusion strategy across the Project;\n• advising the Client and Project Team on accessibility compliance, inclusive design principles, physical access, circulation, movement, wayfinding and visitor experience considerations;\n• supporting the development of inclusive environments across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate;\n• supporting planning, Building Regulations and statutory approval processes, including preparation and coordination of Access Statements and accessibility-related submissions;\n• engaging with user groups, access panels, focus groups and stakeholder representatives in relation to accessibility and inclusion considerations;\n• coordinating accessibility and inclusion requirements with the Architect, Landscape Architect, Planning Consultant, Fire Engineer, Security Consultant, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Cost Consultant and other relevant disciplines;\n• advising on accessibility and inclusion considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and\n• supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and post-occupancy stages, including ongoing advice in relation to accessibility and inclusion matters.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01337532",
"name": "MIMA GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Home Spitalfields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mimagroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01337532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@mimagroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPL-8119-TBPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065173-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-10T13:35:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a18e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 130925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 157110
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065173-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065173-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:35:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01337532",
"name": "MIMA GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a18e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant for the New Wing at the National Gallery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is appointing an Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of accessibility and inclusion strategies across the Project, including matters relating to physical access, circulation, movement, wayfinding, visitor experience, inclusive design, operational accessibility and integration with existing buildings and public-facing environments.\nThe role of the Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the accessibility and inclusion strategy across the Project;\n• advising the Client and Project Team on accessibility compliance, inclusive design principles, physical access, circulation, movement, wayfinding and visitor experience considerations;\n• supporting the development of inclusive environments across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate;\n• supporting planning, Building Regulations and statutory approval processes, including preparation and coordination of Access Statements and accessibility-related submissions;\n• engaging with user groups, access panels, focus groups and stakeholder representatives in relation to accessibility and inclusion considerations;\n• coordinating accessibility and inclusion requirements with the Architect, Landscape Architect, Planning Consultant, Fire Engineer, Security Consultant, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Cost Consultant and other relevant disciplines;\n• advising on accessibility and inclusion considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and\n• supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and post-occupancy stages, including ongoing advice in relation to accessibility and inclusion matters.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01337532",
"name": "MIMA GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Home Spitalfields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mimagroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01337532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@mimagroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPL-8119-TBPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048008-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:36:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a18e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a18e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposed Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Understanding and Key Accessibility / Inclusion Challenges",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Accessibility and Inclusion Strategy and Technical Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Management, Stakeholder Engagement and Team Integration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as set out in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant for the New Wing at the National Gallery",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:36:25+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The process comprises two linked elements within a single submission:\n• Appendix A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ): a series of Pass/Fail Conditions of Participation that Candidates must satisfy in order to be considered for this commission; and\n• Invitation to Tender (ITT): a scored technical and commercial tender submission for Candidates that meet the Pass/Fail requirements.\nThe Pass/Fail section is intended to confirm that each Candidate meets the minimum requirements for participation in relation to legal standing, financial capacity, insurance and project-specific technical capability. The ITT is intended to test the quality of the proposed team, the Candidate's understanding of the Project and its technical context, the proposed approach to delivery of the services, and the commercial proposal.\nClarification interviews may be held with the 3 - 5 top scoring applicants"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is seeking to appoint an Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of accessibility and inclusion strategies across the Project, including matters relating to physical access, circulation, movement, wayfinding, visitor experience, inclusive design, operational accessibility and integration with existing buildings and public-facing environments.\nThe successful Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant will be appointed to undertake professional services across RIBA Stages 0-7, as set out in the Scope of Services included within the Form of Appointment.\nCandidates will be required to demonstrate experience in delivering accessibility and inclusion consultancy services of comparable scale, complexity and sensitivity within the United Kingdom, including projects involving cultural, public or civic institutions, existing operational environments and heritage-sensitive contexts.\nThe role of the Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the accessibility and inclusion strategy across the Project;\n• advising the Client and Project Team on accessibility compliance, inclusive design principles, physical access, circulation, movement, wayfinding and visitor experience considerations;\n• supporting the development of inclusive environments across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate;\n• supporting planning, Building Regulations and statutory approval processes, including preparation and coordination of Access Statements and accessibility-related submissions;\n• engaging with user groups, access panels, focus groups and stakeholder representatives in relation to accessibility and inclusion considerations;\n• coordinating accessibility and inclusion requirements with the Architect, Landscape Architect, Planning Consultant, Fire Engineer, Security Consultant, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Cost Consultant and other relevant disciplines;\n• advising on accessibility and inclusion considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and\n• supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and post-occupancy stages, including ongoing advice in relation to accessibility and inclusion matters.",
"riskDetails": "Delays related to the planning or discovery phases may extend the contract period",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7MJJJ4G2F9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}