Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
Direct award to procure access to specific publisher owned law publications for teaching delivery. The contract was signed in July 2025 with an end date as given in the notice, below.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060a61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005008-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 16:23:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005008-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005008-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T16:23:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access to Law Publications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:23:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access to Law Publications",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award to procure access to specific publisher owned law publications for teaching delivery.\nThe contract was signed in July 2025 with an end date as given in the notice, below.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Oxford University Press (OUP) is the sole provider to offer access to OUP's portfolio of law textbooks. \nNo alternative supplier can offer the same collection or access model as OUP holds exclusive intellectual property rights. \nThe titles will be embedded within several Open University law modules and will be required for course delivery.\nNo alternative supplier can offer the same collection or access model, to meet OU qualification specifications.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corp.oup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesagreements@oup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005008-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T16:23:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access to Law Publications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:23:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access to Law Publications",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award to procure access to specific publisher owned law publications for teaching delivery.\nThe contract was signed in July 2025 with an end date as given in the notice, below.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Oxford University Press (OUP) is the sole provider to offer access to OUP's portfolio of law textbooks. \nNo alternative supplier can offer the same collection or access model as OUP holds exclusive intellectual property rights. \nThe titles will be embedded within several Open University law modules and will be required for course delivery.\nNo alternative supplier can offer the same collection or access model, to meet OU qualification specifications.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corp.oup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesagreements@oup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}