← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Access Control Upgrade - Supply & Installation

Buyer: The National Archives →

Participate on contractsfinder.service.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe National Archives
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2025
Value£200,000
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The National Archives is undertaking a programme of upgrades to its door access controls. The controls are fitted to internal restricted/staff areas of its 'Kew 1' and 'Kew 2' buildings in Kew, west London. The scope of the contract being tendered is to supply and install door access controls (proximity readers and PCB controllers) plus associated software to integrate with the existing access control system. The installation activities will comprise the following: a) Removal of existing Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers b) Installation of new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers c) Removal of redundant Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers The National Archives requires all the new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers being supplied under this contract to be delivered on site by March 31st 2025 at the latest. The completion of all installation activities should be completed as close to March 31st 2025 as possible. This contract will include working in and around a public building. The building is open to the public 9am-5pm, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday, 9am-7pm Tuesday and Thursday, and 11am - 4pm for the first Sunday of each month. The building must remain operational throughout the contract duration, including Monday when staff will be on site. Tender packs will be issued to potential bidders upon receipt of a completed NDA (Non-Disclosure Agreement), which must be sent to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk. These NDAs must be received by 5pm on January 17th, 2025.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Installation services (except software) 51000000Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Archives is undertaking a programme of upgrades to its door access controls. The controls are fitted to internal restricted/staff areas of its 'Kew 1' and 'Kew 2' buildings in Kew, west London. The scope of the contract being tendered is to supply and install door access controls (proximity readers and PCB controllers) plus associated software to integrate with the existing access control system. The installation activities will comprise the following: a) Removal of existing Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers b) Installation of new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers c) Removal of redundant Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers The National Archives requires all the new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers being supplied under this contract to be delivered on site by March 31st 2025 at the latest. The completion of all installation activities should be completed as close to March 31st 2025 as possible. This contract will include working in and around a public building. The building is open to the public 9am-5pm, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday, 9am-7pm Tuesday and Thursday, and 11am - 4pm for the first Sunday of each month. The building must remain operational throughout the contract duration, including Monday when staff will be on site. Tender packs will be issued to potential bidders upon receipt of a completed NDA (Non-Disclosure Agreement), which must be sent to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk. These NDAs must be received by 5pm on January 17th, 2025.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services (except software)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services (except software) (51000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9325 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count)6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI18013 median · 75.7 average (58 of 180 with a bid count)11.8 average (63 of 180 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1371 median · 1 average (1 of 137 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc9e
Latest release ID041398-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 12:25:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-31T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-31T17:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/de506db2-6d66-4b87-9bf5-6d1aa36cdab4
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024tender041398-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041398-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T12:25:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
    "name": "The National Archives"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Archives is undertaking a programme of upgrades to its door access controls. The controls are fitted to internal restricted/staff areas of its 'Kew 1' and 'Kew 2' buildings in Kew, west London.\nThe scope of the contract being tendered is to supply and install door access controls (proximity readers and PCB controllers) plus associated software to integrate with the existing access control system.\nThe installation activities will comprise the following:\na) Removal of existing Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nb) Installation of new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nc) Removal of redundant Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nThe National Archives requires all the new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers being supplied under this contract to be delivered on site by March 31st 2025 at the latest. The completion of all installation activities should be completed as close to March 31st 2025 as possible.\nThis contract will include working in and around a public building. The building is open to the public 9am-5pm, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday, 9am-7pm Tuesday and Thursday, and 11am - 4pm for the first Sunday of each month. The building must remain operational throughout the contract duration, including Monday when staff will be on site.\nTender packs will be issued to potential bidders upon receipt of a completed NDA (Non-Disclosure Agreement), which must be sent to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk. These NDAs must be received by 5pm on January 17th, 2025.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control Upgrade - Supply & Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-31T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-31T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The National Archives is undertaking a programme of upgrades to its door access controls. The controls are fitted to internal restricted/staff areas of its 'Kew 1' and 'Kew 2' buildings in Kew, west London.\nThe scope of the contract being tendered is to supply and install door access controls (proximity readers and PCB controllers) plus associated software to integrate with the existing access control system.\nThe installation activities will comprise the following:\na) Removal of existing Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nb) Installation of new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nc) Removal of redundant Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nThe National Archives requires all the new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers being supplied under this contract to be delivered on site by March 31st 2025 at the latest. The completion of all installation activities should be completed as close to March 31st 2025 as possible.\nThis contract will include working in and around a public building. The building is open to the public 9am-5pm, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday, 9am-7pm Tuesday and Thursday, and 11am - 4pm for the first Sunday of each month. The building must remain operational throughout the contract duration, including Monday when staff will be on site.\nTender packs will be issued to potential bidders upon receipt of a completed NDA (Non-Disclosure Agreement), which must be sent to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk. These NDAs must be received by 5pm on January 17th, 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/de506db2-6d66-4b87-9bf5-6d1aa36cdab4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW94DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/de506db2-6d66-4b87-9bf5-6d1aa36cdab4",
        "email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128246",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kew",
        "postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041398-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041398-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T12:25:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
    "name": "The National Archives"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Archives is undertaking a programme of upgrades to its door access controls. The controls are fitted to internal restricted/staff areas of its 'Kew 1' and 'Kew 2' buildings in Kew, west London.\nThe scope of the contract being tendered is to supply and install door access controls (proximity readers and PCB controllers) plus associated software to integrate with the existing access control system.\nThe installation activities will comprise the following:\na) Removal of existing Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nb) Installation of new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nc) Removal of redundant Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nThe National Archives requires all the new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers being supplied under this contract to be delivered on site by March 31st 2025 at the latest. The completion of all installation activities should be completed as close to March 31st 2025 as possible.\nThis contract will include working in and around a public building. The building is open to the public 9am-5pm, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday, 9am-7pm Tuesday and Thursday, and 11am - 4pm for the first Sunday of each month. The building must remain operational throughout the contract duration, including Monday when staff will be on site.\nTender packs will be issued to potential bidders upon receipt of a completed NDA (Non-Disclosure Agreement), which must be sent to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk. These NDAs must be received by 5pm on January 17th, 2025.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control Upgrade - Supply & Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-31T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-31T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The National Archives is undertaking a programme of upgrades to its door access controls. The controls are fitted to internal restricted/staff areas of its 'Kew 1' and 'Kew 2' buildings in Kew, west London.\nThe scope of the contract being tendered is to supply and install door access controls (proximity readers and PCB controllers) plus associated software to integrate with the existing access control system.\nThe installation activities will comprise the following:\na) Removal of existing Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nb) Installation of new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nc) Removal of redundant Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers\nThe National Archives requires all the new Equipment/ Controllers/ Readers being supplied under this contract to be delivered on site by March 31st 2025 at the latest. The completion of all installation activities should be completed as close to March 31st 2025 as possible.\nThis contract will include working in and around a public building. The building is open to the public 9am-5pm, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday, 9am-7pm Tuesday and Thursday, and 11am - 4pm for the first Sunday of each month. The building must remain operational throughout the contract duration, including Monday when staff will be on site.\nTender packs will be issued to potential bidders upon receipt of a completed NDA (Non-Disclosure Agreement), which must be sent to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk. These NDAs must be received by 5pm on January 17th, 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/de506db2-6d66-4b87-9bf5-6d1aa36cdab4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW94DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/de506db2-6d66-4b87-9bf5-6d1aa36cdab4",
        "email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128246",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kew",
        "postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}