Lot 1
Planned preventative maintenance, servicing, software upgrades and breakdown call-out services relating to the Trust's Door Access System
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Planned preventative maintenance, servicing, software upgrades and breakdown call-out services relating to the Trust's Door Access System
UKC22
Planned preventative maintenance, servicing, software upgrades and breakdown call-out services relating to the Trust's Door Access System
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Preventive maintenance services (50324200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 2 median · 2.4 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 28 | 5 median · 11.7 average (11 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042210 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017039-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 31 2024 14:01:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2024 | award, contract | 017039-2024 |
| 6 Dec 2023 | tender | 035928-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017039-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-31T15:01:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042210",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017039-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114972",
"name": "NORTH SV LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by 3 periods of 12 month."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, servicing, software upgrades and breakdown call-out services relating to the Trust's Door Access System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control System and Intercom Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, servicing, software upgrades and breakdown call-out services relating to the Trust's Door Access System",
"classification": {
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Fergus",
"email": "paul.fergus@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912137983"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114972",
"name": "NORTH SV LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Braehead",
"postalCode": "PA4 8WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Titanium 1 King's Inch Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north.tech",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC201642",
"legalName": "NORTH SV LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3338001111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017039-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 164558.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017039-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017039-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-31T15:01:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042210",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017039-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114972",
"name": "NORTH SV LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by 3 periods of 12 month."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, servicing, software upgrades and breakdown call-out services relating to the Trust's Door Access System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control System and Intercom Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, servicing, software upgrades and breakdown call-out services relating to the Trust's Door Access System",
"classification": {
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Fergus",
"email": "paul.fergus@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912137983"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114972",
"name": "NORTH SV LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Braehead",
"postalCode": "PA4 8WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Titanium 1 King's Inch Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north.tech",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC201642",
"legalName": "NORTH SV LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3338001111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017039-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 164558.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017039-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035928-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-06T13:15:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042210",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/2023/026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 3 periods of 12<br/>month."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been prepared by The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) for the appointment through competition of a suitably experienced and competent Contractor of Access Control System and Intercom Systems - Planned Preventative Maintenance & Re-active Call Outs in accordance with the specification and terms and conditions of contract provided.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control System and Intercom Systems - Planned Preventative Maintenance & Re-active Call Outs (Trust-Wide)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, servicing, software upgrades and breakdown call-out services relating to the Trust's Door Access System",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-12"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Paul Fergus",
"email": "paul.fergus@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912137983"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}