← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Access Control RFI

Buyer: Birmingham City University →

BuyerBirmingham City University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Apr 2023

What is being bought

BCU is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) serving as pre-market engagement to understand capabilities in the market for Access Control systems. This is not a selection process or process that will result in an award. Information obtained as part of this exercise may inform requirements of a potential future procurement exercise. Process: BCU is utilising an electronic tendering / sourcing portal (Delta – link at the end of the notice) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register (for free) on the portal to access (for free) the RFI documentation and return completed RFI documentation. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 26th April 2023 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12:00 noon on 26th May 2023.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Access control system 42961100

Lot details

Lot 1

BCU is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) serving as pre-market engagement to understand capabilities in the market for Access Control systems. This is not a selection process or process that will result in an award. Information obtained as part of this exercise may inform requirements of a potential future procurement exercise. Project background: the organisation has a requirement to implement a new access control system across the current estate. There is an appetite to implement a resilient system that can be further developed as opportunities arise as part of BCU’s technology developments. Based on information from the market in response to this RFI, options that BCU will later consider are: 1) a partial replacement of the system where the software and minimal hardware changes take place or 2) a full system replacement, this would involve changing all the hardware related to the access control system and implementing a new system. This RFI will inform the requirements of a potential future procurement exercise, ensuring the University take the best course of action for an Access Control System, to protect users of the facility and physical assets of the University, whilst enabling free movement to all approved users, in line with Security risk assessments, legislations and occupiers’ liability. Process: BCU is utilising an electronic tendering / sourcing portal (Delta – link at the end of the notice) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register (for free) on the portal to access (for free) the RFI documentation and return completed RFI documentation. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 26th April 2023 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12:00 noon on 26th May 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31161 median · 1.6 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c476
Latest release ID012037-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 26 2023 15:04:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2023planning012037-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012037-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-26T16:04:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c476",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81276",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BCU is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) serving as pre-market engagement to understand capabilities in the market for Access Control systems.  This is not a selection process or process that will result in an award.  Information obtained as part of this exercise may inform requirements of a potential future procurement exercise. \nProject background: the organisation has a requirement to implement a new access control system across the current estate. There is an appetite to implement a resilient system that can be further developed as opportunities arise as part of BCU’s technology developments. \nBased on information from the market in response to this RFI, options that BCU will later consider are: 1) a partial replacement of the system where the software and minimal hardware changes take place or 2) a full system replacement, this would involve changing all the hardware related to the access control system and implementing a new system.  This RFI will inform the requirements of a potential future procurement exercise, ensuring the University take the best course of action for an Access Control System, to protect users of the facility and physical assets of the University, whilst enabling free movement to all approved users, in line with Security risk assessments, legislations and occupiers’ liability. \nProcess: BCU is utilising an electronic tendering / sourcing portal (Delta – link at the end of the notice) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register (for free) on the portal to access (for free) the RFI documentation and return completed RFI documentation. \nThe RFI documentation will be accessible from 26th April 2023 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12:00 noon on 26th May 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCU is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) serving as pre-market engagement to understand capabilities in the market for Access Control systems. This is not a selection process or process that will result in an award. Information obtained as part of this exercise may inform requirements of a potential future procurement exercise. \nProcess: BCU is utilising an electronic tendering / sourcing portal (Delta – link at the end of the notice) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register (for free) on the portal to access (for free) the RFI documentation and return completed RFI documentation. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 26th April 2023 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12:00 noon on 26th May 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access control system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81276",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Bartholomew Row, University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupesh Chauhan",
        "email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213317377"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Access-control-system./C424P8G7EV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Access-control-system./C424P8G7EV</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C424P8G7EV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C424P8G7EV</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023426-PRO-22631669",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2023 · 012037-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "012037-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-26T16:04:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c476",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81276",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BCU is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) serving as pre-market engagement to understand capabilities in the market for Access Control systems.  This is not a selection process or process that will result in an award.  Information obtained as part of this exercise may inform requirements of a potential future procurement exercise. \nProject background: the organisation has a requirement to implement a new access control system across the current estate. There is an appetite to implement a resilient system that can be further developed as opportunities arise as part of BCU’s technology developments. \nBased on information from the market in response to this RFI, options that BCU will later consider are: 1) a partial replacement of the system where the software and minimal hardware changes take place or 2) a full system replacement, this would involve changing all the hardware related to the access control system and implementing a new system.  This RFI will inform the requirements of a potential future procurement exercise, ensuring the University take the best course of action for an Access Control System, to protect users of the facility and physical assets of the University, whilst enabling free movement to all approved users, in line with Security risk assessments, legislations and occupiers’ liability. \nProcess: BCU is utilising an electronic tendering / sourcing portal (Delta – link at the end of the notice) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register (for free) on the portal to access (for free) the RFI documentation and return completed RFI documentation. \nThe RFI documentation will be accessible from 26th April 2023 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12:00 noon on 26th May 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCU is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) serving as pre-market engagement to understand capabilities in the market for Access Control systems. This is not a selection process or process that will result in an award. Information obtained as part of this exercise may inform requirements of a potential future procurement exercise. \nProcess: BCU is utilising an electronic tendering / sourcing portal (Delta – link at the end of the notice) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register (for free) on the portal to access (for free) the RFI documentation and return completed RFI documentation. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 26th April 2023 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12:00 noon on 26th May 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access control system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81276",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Bartholomew Row, University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupesh Chauhan",
        "email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213317377"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Access-control-system./C424P8G7EV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Access-control-system./C424P8G7EV</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C424P8G7EV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C424P8G7EV</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023426-PRO-22631669",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}