Lot 1
We are seeking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a new access control system across all University buildings.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
We are seeking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a new access control system across all University buildings.
UKK41
We are seeking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a new access control system across all University buildings.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access control system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,863 | 4 median · 51.3 average (1,132 of 2,863 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,211 of 2,863 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 9 | 3 median · 3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014411-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 19 2023 15:54:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2023 | award, contract | 014411-2023 |
| 7 Feb 2023 | tender | 003792-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014411-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-19T16:54:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014411-2023-1-1",
"title": "Access Control",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83250",
"name": "Guardian Security (South West) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JF/UoP/AccessControl/008/023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a new access control system across all University buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a new access control system across all University buildings.",
"classification": {
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83250",
"name": "Guardian Security (South West) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 8RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 6 The Space Place, Alphin Brook Road, Unit 1 & 6 The Space Place, Alphin Brook Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guardian Security (South West) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8352",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014411-2023-1-1",
"title": "Access Control",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014411-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014411-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-19T16:54:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014411-2023-1-1",
"title": "Access Control",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83250",
"name": "Guardian Security (South West) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JF/UoP/AccessControl/008/023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a new access control system across all University buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a new access control system across all University buildings.",
"classification": {
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83250",
"name": "Guardian Security (South West) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 8RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 6 The Space Place, Alphin Brook Road, Unit 1 & 6 The Space Place, Alphin Brook Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guardian Security (South West) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8352",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014411-2023-1-1",
"title": "Access Control",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014411-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003792-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-07T18:24:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JF/UoP/AccessControl/008/023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a new access control system across all University buildings.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-10T12:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-10T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a new access control system across all University buildings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59952&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59952&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8352",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}