Lot 1
No lot description published.
This requirement is for the monthly planned preventative maintenance (PPM) service and repair for the University's access control system. The scope of the services includes routine preventative maintenance inspections and support for the access control infrastructure, including: • Access control readers and keypads • Door controllers • Locks and door release mechanisms • Exit buttons and break-glass units • Power supplies and backup batteries • Access control software and programming • ID card printing functionality (where installed) • Associated integrations and connected devices.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078596-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 13:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078596-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04453714",
"name": "VINDEX SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-27030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Access Control Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the monthly planned preventative maintenance (PPM) service and repair for the University's access control system. The scope of the services includes routine preventative maintenance inspections and support for the access control infrastructure, including:\n• Access control readers and keypads\n• Door controllers\n• Locks and door release mechanisms\n• Exit buttons and break-glass units\n• Power supplies and backup batteries\n• Access control software and programming\n• ID card printing functionality (where installed)\n• Associated integrations and connected devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04453714",
"name": "VINDEX SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunbury-On-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House, The Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vindexsystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04453714",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kim.sadler@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWP-3393-ZCNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31632
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078596-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078596-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:55:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04453714",
"name": "VINDEX SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-27030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Access Control Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the monthly planned preventative maintenance (PPM) service and repair for the University's access control system. The scope of the services includes routine preventative maintenance inspections and support for the access control infrastructure, including:\n• Access control readers and keypads\n• Door controllers\n• Locks and door release mechanisms\n• Exit buttons and break-glass units\n• Power supplies and backup batteries\n• Access control software and programming\n• ID card printing functionality (where installed)\n• Associated integrations and connected devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04453714",
"name": "VINDEX SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunbury-On-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House, The Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vindexsystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04453714",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kim.sadler@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWP-3393-ZCNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31632
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078596-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078596-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:55:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}