← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AC&E Technical Analysis Server

Buyer: International Nuclear Services Limited →

BuyerInternational Nuclear Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

A new Technical Analysis Server (TAS) system, including all associated hardware, installation, configuration, and the relocation of the existing TAS from Carlisle to AC&E’s secure facility in Daresbury. This includes the provision of associated licenses.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Technical Analysis Server

Statuspending
SupplierAC&E Limited
Value£450,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Jul 2026 to 26 Jul 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067dfd
Latest release ID066911-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 14:59:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066911-2026
8 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate032075-2026
8 Apr 2026award, contract031943-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066911-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T15:59:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
    "name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Technical Analysis Server",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066911-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066911-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:59:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
          "name": "AC&E Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AC&E Technical Analysis Server",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A new Technical Analysis Server (TAS) system, including all associated hardware, installation, configuration, and the relocation of the existing TAS from Carlisle to AC&E’s secure facility in Daresbury. This includes the provision of associated licenses.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Carroll",
        "email": "danielle.carroll@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
      "name": "AC&E Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury Innovation Centre, Sci-Tech Daresbury Keckwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@acel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066911-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066911-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T15:59:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
    "name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Technical Analysis Server",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066911-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066911-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:59:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
          "name": "AC&E Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AC&E Technical Analysis Server",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A new Technical Analysis Server (TAS) system, including all associated hardware, installation, configuration, and the relocation of the existing TAS from Carlisle to AC&E’s secure facility in Daresbury. This includes the provision of associated licenses.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Carroll",
        "email": "danielle.carroll@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
      "name": "AC&E Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury Innovation Centre, Sci-Tech Daresbury Keckwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@acel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2026 · 032075-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "032075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T15:49:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
    "name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Technical Analysis Server",
      "value": {
        "amount": 395000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 474000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032075-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032075-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:49:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
          "name": "AC&E Limited"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "032075-2026",
          "description": "Contract Supplier Details Error"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "AC&E Technical Analysis Server",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A 30 calendar day standstill period, commencing on 8 April 2026, will be observed prior to contract award and will conclude at 23:59 on Thursday 7 May 2026.\nThe requirement covers the provision of a new Technical Analysis Server (TAS), including all associated hardware, installation, configuration, and the relocation of the existing TAS. \nThe TAS solution is highly bespoke and engaging an alternative supplier would introduce unacceptable technical, compatibility, security, and delivery risks. AC&E also retains the sole configuration knowledge of the existing system, meaning continuity of service and the maintenance of system integrity are dependent on their continued involvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "AC&E are the only viable supplier due to their specialist, proprietary knowledge of the current TAS architecture, having configured and supported the system. The TAS is highly bespoke, and that alternative suppliers would introduce unacceptable technical, compatibility, security and delivery risks. AC&E also hold the only existing configuration knowledge, making continuity of service and system integrity dependent on their involvement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Carroll",
        "email": "danielle.carroll@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
      "name": "AC&E Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury Innovation Centre, Sci-Tech Daresbury Keckwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@acel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2026 · 031943-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031943-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T13:31:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
    "name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Technical Analysis Server",
      "value": {
        "amount": 395000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 474000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031943-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031943-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:31:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
          "name": "Applied Computing & Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "AC&E Technical Analysis Server",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A 30 calendar day standstill period, commencing on 8 April 2026, will be observed prior to contract award and will conclude at 23:59 on Thursday 7 May 2026.\nThe requirement covers the provision of a new Technical Analysis Server (TAS), including all associated hardware, installation, configuration, and the relocation of the existing TAS. \nThe TAS solution is highly bespoke and engaging an alternative supplier would introduce unacceptable technical, compatibility, security, and delivery risks. AC&E also retains the sole configuration knowledge of the existing system, meaning continuity of service and the maintenance of system integrity are dependent on their continued involvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "AC&E are the only viable supplier due to their specialist, proprietary knowledge of the current TAS architecture, having configured and supported the system. The TAS is highly bespoke, and that alternative suppliers would introduce unacceptable technical, compatibility, security and delivery risks. AC&E also hold the only existing configuration knowledge, making continuity of service and system integrity dependent on their involvement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Carroll",
        "email": "danielle.carroll@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
      "name": "Applied Computing & Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 14, Tower Street, Brunswick Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNR-3857-VBGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@acel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}