Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Aberbargoed and Greenhill Primary Schools - Providing External Community Rooms
Building construction work
Modular and portable buildings
Published value
£300,000
Submission deadline 2 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "Aberbargoed and Greenhill Primary Schools - Providing External Community Rooms". Published status: active. Published value: £300,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 May 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 2 May 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Cyfannol Womens AidTop vendor: 54.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Cyfannol Womens Aid | 2 wins | £6,540,107 |
| Barnardo's | 2 wins | £2,945,000 |
| The Parent Network | 1 win | £985,000 |
| Gwent Association of Voluntary Organisations | 1 win | £600,000 |
| Phoenix Domestic Abuse Service | 1 win | £509,400 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Apr 2025, 16:13 BST | Last source update10 Apr 2025, 16:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Modular and portable buildings | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0500cf | ||
What is being bought
You are invited to submit a tender for providing and installing a modular buildings to 2 No Primary Schools as listed. The scope of the project is fully described in the Tender Documentation but in summary the scope is:
At schools:
Aberbargaoed Primary School
Greenhill Primary School
Ground screw foundations
Prefabricated timber frame modular building
Provide and install external aluminium windows and door
Doc M accessible toilet
Howdens kitchen as shown on drawing.
Drainage, water and electrical supply to modular buildings.
Electrical installation
WI-FI
External cladding
Flat roof covering
Flooring
Anticipated start date 21st July 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £300,000
10 Apr 2025, 16:13 BST - Status changed to active
10 Apr 2025, 16:13 BST - Official notice release published
10 Apr 2025, 16:13 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 May 2025, 12:00 BST
10 Apr 2025, 16:13 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Apr 2025, 16:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£300,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Apr 2025, 16:13 BST - Submission deadline
2 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYLDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Apr 2025, 16:13 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published