Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme service for London with the aim of increasing quality, performance and to secure a sustainable and cost-effective service for the eligible population. The NHS Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme aims to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, the monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes identification and invitation to screening in the community of all eligible individuals in the year they turn 65. The London AAA Screening Programme will be responsible for an eligible population of approximately 46,000 men within the commissioned screening programme boundaries including five London ICBs, 32 local authorities and parts of Surrey. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Intention to make an Award . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,510 | 1 median · 20.4 average (21,588 of 36,510 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,153 of 36,510 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | 5 median · 17 average (15 of 38 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (16 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045a8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018684-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 02 2025 10:03:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 018684-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036629-2024 |
| 17 May 2024 | tender | 015756-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018684-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T11:03:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ 1144",
"title": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive procedure.\nThe provider has been awarded the contract for the period 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030, and if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/2032."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme service for London with the aim of increasing quality, performance and to secure a sustainable and cost-effective service for the eligible population.\nThe NHS Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme aims to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, the monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes identification and invitation to screening in the community of all eligible individuals in the year they turn 65.\nThe London AAA Screening Programme will be responsible for an eligible population of approximately 46,000 men within the commissioned screening programme boundaries including five London ICBs, 32 local authorities and parts of Surrey.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Intention to make an Award . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 May 2025 · 018684-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018684-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T11:03:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ 1144",
"title": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive procedure.\nThe provider has been awarded the contract for the period 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030, and if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/2032."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme service for London with the aim of increasing quality, performance and to secure a sustainable and cost-effective service for the eligible population.\nThe NHS Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme aims to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, the monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes identification and invitation to screening in the community of all eligible individuals in the year they turn 65.\nThe London AAA Screening Programme will be responsible for an eligible population of approximately 46,000 men within the commissioned screening programme boundaries including five London ICBs, 32 local authorities and parts of Surrey.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Intention to make an Award . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Nov 2024 · 036629-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "036629-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-12T16:26:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036629-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05190234",
"name": "InHealth Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ 1144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The notice relates to Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme health care services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing provider.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 11)\nThe lifetime Value of the contract including optional extensions is £17,500,000 (£2,500,000 per annum). \nThe contract term will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2030, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/32. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.\nThe contract term will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2030, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/32.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme service for London with the aim of increasing quality, performance and to secure a sustainable and cost-effective service for the eligible population.\nThe NHS Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme aims to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, the monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes identification and invitation to screening in the community of all eligible individuals in the year they turn 65.\nThe London AAA Screening Programme will be responsible for an eligible population of approximately 46,000 men within the commissioned screening programme boundaries including five London ICBs, 32 local authorities and parts of Surrey.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Intention to make an Award . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05190234",
"name": "InHealth Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05190234",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "InHealth Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81269",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036629-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036629-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Monday 25 November 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nDetails of the individual/individuals making the decision include Regional Director of Commissioning and Director of Commissioning Finance NHS England - London Region. \nA breakdown of the relative importance of the 5 key criteria are specified in the procurement documents.\nHigh level overview:\nExclusion and Basic selection criteria (Selection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail)\nKey Criteria (ITT Questionnaire - Pass/Fail and Scored (85.00%))\nKey Criteria (Presentation and Interview Stage - Scored (15.00%))\nRationale for choosing the provider:\nFollowing full evaluation of the tenders and the interview process, a single consolidated score was established. The preferred bidder is the bidder that achieved the highest combined score against the key criteria and thereby demonstrated that their tender is the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). They have also achieved a 'Pass' score for the exclusion criteria and the basic selection criteria.\nTo safeguard against potential conflicts of interest influencing the procurement process and evaluations, all panel members signed conflict of interest declarations and non-disclosure agreements. Project members and Evaluators were informed of their role and the importance of the confidential nature of this procurement. No material conflicts were declared.\nIn addition, as part of the bid response all Bidders were required to submit conflict declarations via the Qualification Envelope (Selection Questionnaire). No material conflicts were declared.\nOn the basis of the received declarations, The Authority and the NHS London Commercial Hub hosted by NHS North East London assured that the process has been conducted free of conflicts.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 May 2024 · 015756-2024 · tender
{
"id": "015756-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-17T16:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ1144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 2 year extension provided for in the contract, at the contracting authorities discretion."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will expire in 5 years (60 months) or in 7 years (84 months) dependent on if the 2 year (24 months) optional extension is utilised.\nIt is envisaged that this contract will be renewed on expiry."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NHS England (London Region) is seeking to commission an Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme service for London with the aim of increasing quality, performance and to secure a sustainable and cost-effective service for the eligible population. \nThe NHS Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme aims to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, the monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes identification and invitation to screening in the community of all eligible individuals in the year they turn 65. \nThe London AAA Screening Programme will be responsible for an eligible population of approximately 46,000 men within the commissioned screening programme boundaries including five London ICBs, 32 local authorities and parts of Surrey.\nThe Contract term will be 5 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The Contracts are due to commence on 01/04/2025.\nThe Contract value is £17.5m (£2.5m per annum).\nPlease note, the full indicative contract values per each financial year can be found in the tender documentation.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nTo access this opportunity please go to Atamis landing page to register:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you are registered and logged in to Atamis you can find the project by following the link below:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr000008KUIJIA4&searchStr=AAA&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nSubmissions will be assessed in line with the award criteria specified in the tender documents and in line with the stages specified in the tender documents.\nHigh level overview provided below:\nSelection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail\nITT Questionnaire - Pass/Fail and Scored (85.00%)\nPresentation and Interview Stage - Scored (15.00%)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS England (London Region) is seeking to commission an Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme service for London with the aim of increasing quality, performance and to secure a sustainable and cost-effective service for the eligible population. \nThe NHS Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme aims to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, the monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes identification and invitation to screening in the community of all eligible individuals in the year they turn 65. \nThe London AAA Screening Programme will be responsible for an eligible population of approximately 46,000 men within the commissioned screening programme boundaries including five London ICBs, 32 local authorities and parts of Surrey.\nThe Contract term will be 5 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The Contracts are due to commence on 01/04/2025.\nThe Contract value is £17.5m (£2.5m per annum).\nPlease note, the full indicative contract values per each financial year can be found in the tender documentation.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nTo access this opportunity please go to Atamis landing page to register:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you are registered and logged in to Atamis you can find the project by following the link below:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr000008KUIJIA4&searchStr=AAA&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nSubmissions will be assessed in line with the award criteria specified in the tender documents and in line with the stages specified in the tender documents.\nHigh level overview provided below:\nSelection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail\nITT Questionnaire - Pass/Fail and Scored (85.00%)\nPresentation and Interview Stage - Scored (15.00%)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-01T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Providers will be required to Pass the basic selection criteria as outlined in the Selection Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr000008KUIJIA4&searchStr=AAA&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr000008KUIJIA4&searchStr=AAA&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"name": "Amy Hughes",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113997",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quary House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NHS England (London Region) is seeking to commission an Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme service for London with the aim of increasing quality, performance and to secure a sustainable and cost-effective service for the eligible population. \nThe NHS Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening Programme aims to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, the monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes identification and invitation to screening in the community of all eligible individuals in the year they turn 65. \nThe London AAA Screening Programme will be responsible for an eligible population of approximately 46,000 men within the commissioned screening programme boundaries including five London ICBs, 32 local authorities and parts of Surrey.\nThe Contract term will be 5 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The Contracts are due to commence on 01/04/2025.\nThe Contract value is £17.5m (£2.5m per annum).\nPlease note, the full indicative contract values per each financial year can be found in the tender documentation.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nTo access this opportunity please go to Atamis landing page to register:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you are registered and logged in to Atamis you can find the project by following the link below:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr000008KUIJIA4&searchStr=AAA&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nSubmissions will be assessed in line with the award criteria specified in the tender documents and in line with the stages specified in the tender documents.\nHigh level overview provided below:\nSelection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail\nITT Questionnaire - Pass/Fail and Scored (85.00%)\nPresentation and Interview Stage - Scored (15.00%)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}