← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Abatement Unit

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Cardiff University is looking for a Burn-Wash Abatement Unit(s) (thermal treatment followed by wet scrub) for the treatment of exhaust gases, of all toxic, fluoride containing, PFC and other greenhouse gases with a high Global Warming Potential, that are used in compound semiconductor processing. In line with the University’s own commitment to environment and net zero going forward, Cardiff University wish to lead the way in showing the world what the future of the semiconductor industry should look like

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Gas filters 42514320

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University is therefore looking for a Burn-Wash Abatement Unit(s) (thermal treatment followed by wet scrub) for the treatment of exhaust gases, of all toxic, fluoride containing, PFC and other greenhouse gases with a high Global Warming Potential, that are used in compound semiconductor processing. In line with the University’s own commitment to environment and net zero going forward, Cardiff University wish to lead the way in showing the world what the future of the semiconductor industry should look like

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Gas filters (42514320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 13 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)4.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22274.5 median · 124.6 average (12 of 27 with a bid count)10.1 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015384-2022-CU.887.TH-1

Statusactive
Value£96,491

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0328d4
Latest release ID015384-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 01 2022 14:31:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2022award, contract015384-2022
1 Apr 2022tender008761-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015384-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-01T15:31:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015384-2022-CU.887.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54532",
          "name": "centrotherm clean solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.887.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University is therefore looking for a Burn-Wash Abatement Unit(s) (thermal treatment followed by wet scrub) for the treatment of exhaust gases, of all toxic, fluoride containing, PFC and other greenhouse gases with a high Global Warming Potential, that are used in compound semiconductor processing. In line with the University’s own commitment to environment and net zero going forward, Cardiff University wish to lead the way in showing the world what the future of the semiconductor industry should look like",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abatement Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University is looking for a Burn-Wash Abatement Unit(s) (thermal treatment followed by wet scrub) for the treatment of exhaust gases, of all toxic, fluoride containing, PFC and other greenhouse gases with a high Global Warming Potential, that are used in compound semiconductor processing. In line with the University’s own commitment to environment and net zero going forward, Cardiff University wish to lead the way in showing the world what the future of the semiconductor industry should look like",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42514320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas filters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54532",
      "name": "centrotherm clean solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE145",
        "locality": "Blaubeuren",
        "postalCode": "89143",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Johannes-Schmid-Str. 3-5"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "centrotherm clean solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 734492494112"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015384-2022-CU.887.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96491,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015384-2022-CU.887.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:121845)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jun 2022 · 015384-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015384-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-01T15:31:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015384-2022-CU.887.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54532",
          "name": "centrotherm clean solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.887.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University is therefore looking for a Burn-Wash Abatement Unit(s) (thermal treatment followed by wet scrub) for the treatment of exhaust gases, of all toxic, fluoride containing, PFC and other greenhouse gases with a high Global Warming Potential, that are used in compound semiconductor processing. In line with the University’s own commitment to environment and net zero going forward, Cardiff University wish to lead the way in showing the world what the future of the semiconductor industry should look like",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abatement Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University is looking for a Burn-Wash Abatement Unit(s) (thermal treatment followed by wet scrub) for the treatment of exhaust gases, of all toxic, fluoride containing, PFC and other greenhouse gases with a high Global Warming Potential, that are used in compound semiconductor processing. In line with the University’s own commitment to environment and net zero going forward, Cardiff University wish to lead the way in showing the world what the future of the semiconductor industry should look like",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42514320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas filters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54532",
      "name": "centrotherm clean solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE145",
        "locality": "Blaubeuren",
        "postalCode": "89143",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Johannes-Schmid-Str. 3-5"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "centrotherm clean solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 734492494112"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015384-2022-CU.887.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96491,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015384-2022-CU.887.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:121845)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2022 · 008761-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008761-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-01T08:45:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.887.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To account for delayed delivery"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cardiff University is therefore looking for a Burn-Wash Abatement Unit(s) (thermal treatment followed by wet scrub) for the treatment of exhaust gases, of all toxic, fluoride containing, PFC and other greenhouse gases with a high Global Warming Potential, that are used in compound semiconductor processing. In line with the University’s own commitment to environment and net zero going forward, Cardiff University wish to lead the way in showing the world what the future of the semiconductor industry should look like",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abatement Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University is looking for a Burn-Wash Abatement Unit(s) (thermal treatment followed by wet scrub) for the treatment of exhaust gases, of all toxic, fluoride containing, PFC and other greenhouse gases with a high Global Warming Potential, that are used in compound semiconductor processing. In line with the University’s own commitment to environment and net zero going forward, Cardiff University wish to lead the way in showing the world what the future of the semiconductor industry should look like",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42514320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas filters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:120147)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}