← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

(Abandoned) Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Contract has been abandoned

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations (50712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer312 median · 12 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e10
Latest release ID001239-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 15 2024 11:52:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2024tenderUpdate001239-2024
15 Jan 2024tenderUpdate001237-2024
23 Oct 2023tender031151-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001239-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T11:52:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN690311",
    "title": "(Abandoned) Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "11.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Contract has been abandoned"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Contract has been abandoned"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract has been abandoned",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Nichols",
        "email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203487"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jan 2024 · 001239-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001239-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T11:52:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN690311",
    "title": "(Abandoned) Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "11.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Contract has been abandoned"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Contract has been abandoned"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract has been abandoned",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Nichols",
        "email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203487"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2024 · 001237-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001237-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T11:48:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN690317",
    "title": "(Abandoned) Fire Systems Services 2024",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Contract has been abandoned",
              "section": "11.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Contract has been abandoned"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire Alarm and monitoring systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Nichols",
        "email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203487"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2023 · 031151-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031151-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T09:47:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN690311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Mechanical Engineering Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 extension of 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1: Scope of the Services\n1.1\tThe services comprise the planned and reactive maintenance/ repairs to existing mechanical engineering equipment, components and installations contained at all of SYMCA’s sites located throughout the South Yorkshire area.  This principally includes HVAC, gas services, pump and plumbing maintenance and other related services. The maintenance of these will be within all current legislative and best practice guidelines. SYMCA’s sites and equipment have been subject to improvements where funding has been secured; this will continue with the further development of facilities around the County.  Specifically excluded from these services are building works, Automatic Doors, Lifts, Escalators and other Specialist equipment installation services.  Tenderers should note that the servicing and maintenance of Electrical equipment is being tendered at the same time as the Mechanical Services tender as a separate lot and tenderers may wish to bid for this as well.\n1.2\tThe services will include the following:\n1.2.1\tsourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract.\n1.2.2\tprovision of a comprehensive maintenance service, incorporating out of hours service and emergency repairs (at any time) where specified.\n1.2.3\trepair, installation, conversion or development of mechanical facilities.\n1.2.4\tcompletion of all services within stipulated timescales during specified time periods (where appropriate) and to required quality standards / performance levels.\n1.2.5\tprovision of a planned maintenance service, that incorporates all statutory compliance items noted in SFG20 and associated legislative requirements, including the provision of planned work schedules.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Electrical Engineering Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 550000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 extension of 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2: Scope of Service\n2.1 The services comprise the planned and reactive maintenance/ repairs to existing electrical engineering equipment, components and installations contained at all SYMCA’s sites and on-street facilities located throughout the South Yorkshire area. This principally includes electrical systems, lighting, generators, lightning protection maintenance and other related services. The maintenance of these will be within all current legislative and best practice guidelines. SYMCA’s sites and equipment have been subject to improvements where funding has been secured; this will continue with the further development of facilities around the County. On-Street facilities include illuminated bus shelters, real time information units and travel information points. Specifically excluded from these services are building works, CCTV, access control, intruder alarms, Lifts, and other Specialist equipment installation services. Tenderers should note that the servicing and maintenance of Mechanical equipment is being tendered at the same time as the Electrical Services tender as a separate lot and tenderers may wish to bid for this as well.\n2.2 The services will include the following:\n2.2.1 sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract.\n2.2.2 provision of a comprehensive maintenance service, incorporating out of hours service and emergency repairs (at any time) where specified\n2.2.3 repair, installation, conversion or development of electrical facilities incorporating ‘on street’ infrastructure\n2.2.4 completion of all services within stipulated timescales during specified time periods (where appropriate) and to required quality standards / performance levels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical Engineering Service and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Planned and Reactive Mechanical Engineering Services and Planned and Reactive Electrical Engineering Services 2024 - 2027.\nThe strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to enable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health, and wellbeing. This is reflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good quality service delivery.\nThe Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and their associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators.\nSYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of contract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bb36bad7-d656-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bb36bad7-d656-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr David Nichols",
        "email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203487"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84411",
      "name": "SYMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SYMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}