Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010600-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T15:35:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b221",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010600-2026-2511-1",
"title": "Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines Lot 1,2 & 3",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Abandoned - Delivery of General Infrastructure Maintenance Machines",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement was for a supplier to provide the services described in the PQP procurement documents. The contract Award would have been for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend, at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion, for up to a further 2 years via single or multiple fixed term increments."
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Abandoned - Delivery of Infrastructure Monitoring Machines",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement was for a supplier to provide the services described in the PQP procurement documents. The contract Award would have been for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend, at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion, for up to a further 2 years via single or multiple fixed term increments."
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Abandoned - Delivery of Track Access Machines",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement was for a supplier to provide the services described in the PQP procurement documents. The contract Award would have been for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend, at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion, for up to a further 2 years via single or multiple fixed term increments."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "34943000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Train-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "34945000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track-alignment machinery"
},
{
"id": "42414410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes for trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "34943000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Train-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "34945000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track-alignment machinery"
},
{
"id": "42414410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes for trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "34943000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Train-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "34945000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track-alignment machinery"
},
{
"id": "42414410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes for trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABANDONED - HS2 Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HS2 is currently undergoing a programme review to reset the HS2 project (the “Reset”). A decision has been made to abandon the Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines procurement due to the revised timings of the programme. \nPreviously HS2 Ltd intended to appoint contracts for the Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines (OTM's) for HS2. HS2 Ltd was seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced organisations, with the capability of delivering a high profile and important supplies contract. \nBefore abandonment the successful Tenderer(s)(\"Supplier(s)) were going to supply a fleet of On-Track Machines (OTMs) to maintain the HS2 infrastructure. The OTMs were going to be awarded under three (3) supply contracts as follows:\nLot 1- Delivery of General Infrastructure Maintenance Machines\nLot 2- Delivery of Infrastructure Monitoring Machines\nLot 3- Delivery of Track Access Machines.\nThe supply contracts were to be in place from contract award until the completion of the deliverables.\nThe scope was described in the Pre-Qualification Pack (\"PQP\") and accompanying\nprocurement documents. Applicants are referred to the PQP and accompanying\nprocurement documents and VI.3) Additional Information in this Contract Notice below",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SCC@hs2.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169910",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "HS2 is currently undergoing a programme review to reset the HS2 project (the “Reset”). A decision has been made to abandon the OTM procurement due to the revised timings of the programme.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010600-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "010600-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T15:35:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b221",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010600-2026-2511-1",
"title": "Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines Lot 1,2 & 3",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Abandoned - Delivery of General Infrastructure Maintenance Machines",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement was for a supplier to provide the services described in the PQP procurement documents. The contract Award would have been for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend, at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion, for up to a further 2 years via single or multiple fixed term increments."
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Abandoned - Delivery of Infrastructure Monitoring Machines",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement was for a supplier to provide the services described in the PQP procurement documents. The contract Award would have been for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend, at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion, for up to a further 2 years via single or multiple fixed term increments."
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Abandoned - Delivery of Track Access Machines",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement was for a supplier to provide the services described in the PQP procurement documents. The contract Award would have been for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend, at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion, for up to a further 2 years via single or multiple fixed term increments."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "34943000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Train-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "34945000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track-alignment machinery"
},
{
"id": "42414410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes for trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "34943000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Train-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "34945000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track-alignment machinery"
},
{
"id": "42414410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes for trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "34943000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Train-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "34945000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track-alignment machinery"
},
{
"id": "42414410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes for trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABANDONED - HS2 Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HS2 is currently undergoing a programme review to reset the HS2 project (the “Reset”). A decision has been made to abandon the Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines procurement due to the revised timings of the programme. \nPreviously HS2 Ltd intended to appoint contracts for the Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines (OTM's) for HS2. HS2 Ltd was seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced organisations, with the capability of delivering a high profile and important supplies contract. \nBefore abandonment the successful Tenderer(s)(\"Supplier(s)) were going to supply a fleet of On-Track Machines (OTMs) to maintain the HS2 infrastructure. The OTMs were going to be awarded under three (3) supply contracts as follows:\nLot 1- Delivery of General Infrastructure Maintenance Machines\nLot 2- Delivery of Infrastructure Monitoring Machines\nLot 3- Delivery of Track Access Machines.\nThe supply contracts were to be in place from contract award until the completion of the deliverables.\nThe scope was described in the Pre-Qualification Pack (\"PQP\") and accompanying\nprocurement documents. Applicants are referred to the PQP and accompanying\nprocurement documents and VI.3) Additional Information in this Contract Notice below",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SCC@hs2.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169910",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "HS2 is currently undergoing a programme review to reset the HS2 project (the “Reset”). A decision has been made to abandon the OTM procurement due to the revised timings of the programme.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}