Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037443-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-20T11:42:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:437276-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037443-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due to the Government's decision to cancel Phase 2 of HS2, the Design and Delivery Partner (DDP) for HS2 Phase 2a has been abandoned.\nThe Procurement was for a Design and Delivery Partner (DDP) for HS2 Phase 2a. Prior to abandonment, the successful Tenderer (\"Consultant\") was going to manage the delivery of HS2 Phase 2a within budget and programme, including the management and co-ordination of the design and construction of Phase 2a works from contract award until the completion of the Phase 2a works ."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Phase 2a works along the route from West Midlands to Crewe. DDP Services to be performed in the UK."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABANDONED - HS2 Phase 2a Design and Delivery Partner",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Due to the Government's decision to cancel Phase 2 of HS2, the Design and Delivery Partner (DDP) for HS2 Phase 2a has been abandoned.\nPreviously HS2 Ltd was intending to appoint a Design and Delivery Partner (DDP) for HS2 Phase 2a. HS2 Ltd was seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced organisations, with the capability of delivering a high profile and important professional services contract. Before abandonment the successful Tenderer (\"Consultant\") was going to manage the delivery of HS2 Phase 2a within budget and programme, including the management and co-ordination of the design and construction of Phase 2a works from contract award until the completion of the Phase 2a works.\nThe scope was described in the Pre-Qualification Pack (\"PQP\") and accompanying procurement documents. Applicants are referred to the PQP and accompanying procurement documents and VI.3) Additional Information in this Contract Notice below.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SCC@hs2.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12367",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The DDP procurement has now been abandoned due to the Government's decision to cancel Phase 2.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2023 · 037443-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "037443-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-20T11:42:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:437276-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037443-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due to the Government's decision to cancel Phase 2 of HS2, the Design and Delivery Partner (DDP) for HS2 Phase 2a has been abandoned.\nThe Procurement was for a Design and Delivery Partner (DDP) for HS2 Phase 2a. Prior to abandonment, the successful Tenderer (\"Consultant\") was going to manage the delivery of HS2 Phase 2a within budget and programme, including the management and co-ordination of the design and construction of Phase 2a works from contract award until the completion of the Phase 2a works ."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Phase 2a works along the route from West Midlands to Crewe. DDP Services to be performed in the UK."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABANDONED - HS2 Phase 2a Design and Delivery Partner",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Due to the Government's decision to cancel Phase 2 of HS2, the Design and Delivery Partner (DDP) for HS2 Phase 2a has been abandoned.\nPreviously HS2 Ltd was intending to appoint a Design and Delivery Partner (DDP) for HS2 Phase 2a. HS2 Ltd was seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced organisations, with the capability of delivering a high profile and important professional services contract. Before abandonment the successful Tenderer (\"Consultant\") was going to manage the delivery of HS2 Phase 2a within budget and programme, including the management and co-ordination of the design and construction of Phase 2a works from contract award until the completion of the Phase 2a works.\nThe scope was described in the Pre-Qualification Pack (\"PQP\") and accompanying procurement documents. Applicants are referred to the PQP and accompanying procurement documents and VI.3) Additional Information in this Contract Notice below.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SCC@hs2.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12367",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The DDP procurement has now been abandoned due to the Government's decision to cancel Phase 2.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}