← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender Update

ABANDONED - Community Unit with Nursing

Buyer: The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Feb 2026
Value£2,700,000
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Community Unit with Nursing - ABANDONED procurement.

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7584 median · 15.2 average (33 of 758 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 758 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,756,619 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,700,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fee9
Latest release ID015803-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 15:52:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026tenderUpdate015803-2026
4 Jan 2026tender000109-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T15:52:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fee9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35295",
    "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C410735",
    "title": "ABANDONED - Community Unit with Nursing",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This procurement has been abandoned due to operational, financial and internal workforce considerations that may impact several factors, particularly around service disruption and impact to patient care, quality and experience. The Contracting Authority and its partners will be conducting a Strategic Review that may change the landscape of Intermediate Care going forwards by aiming to align with national priorities, improved integration and a future-proofed commissioning model not sufficiently referenced within the tendering opportunity."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Unit with Nursing - ABANDONED procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35295",
      "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.grundy@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015803-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T15:52:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fee9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35295",
    "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C410735",
    "title": "ABANDONED - Community Unit with Nursing",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This procurement has been abandoned due to operational, financial and internal workforce considerations that may impact several factors, particularly around service disruption and impact to patient care, quality and experience. The Contracting Authority and its partners will be conducting a Strategic Review that may change the landscape of Intermediate Care going forwards by aiming to align with national priorities, improved integration and a future-proofed commissioning model not sufficiently referenced within the tendering opportunity."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Unit with Nursing - ABANDONED procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35295",
      "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.grundy@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jan 2026 · 000109-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000109-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-04T14:42:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fee9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35295",
    "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of 2 x 12 month extension periods, subject to satisfactory provision of service."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The NHS 10-Year Plan supports the development and integration of community bed-based services, particularly those that align with the Discharge to Assess (D2A) model and intermediate care pathways. These services are integral to the plan's objectives of enhancing patient flow, reducing hospital admissions, and promoting independence through rehabilitation and reablement.  National policy frameworks, such as NHS England’s commitment to integrated care systems and the emphasis on “home first” approaches, highlight the need to reduce unnecessary hospital admissions, support timely discharge, and provide short-term, person-centred rehabilitation closer to home.  <br/><br/>The required service will sit within the overarching Discharge to Assess Framework and will be for adults aged 18 years and over, providing step up and step down beds for those people whose needs cannot be met at home.  Where appropriate, there will be a particular focus on recovery, reablement and rehabilitation to the level the individual can achieve.  <br/><br/>The service provider will work with a multi disciplinary health and social care team to assess an individual's needs, including their capacity for independent living and any potential ongoing care and support needs and the requirement will be to provide 24-hour nursing care bed support that focuses on reablement appropriate to each individual's needs. Additional information: This tender is being conducted electronically using the Atamis e-tendering system.  Register or log in at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier place of performance."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Unit with Nursing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking a suitable provider to provide a Community Unit with Nursing in the Rotherham area.  The service will be for adults aged 18 years and over, providing step up and step down beds for those people whose needs cannot be met at home.  The service provider will provide 24-hour nursing care beds, delivering support tailored to the reablement needs of each individual, including their ability to live independently and any potential requirements for ongoing care and support.  By implementing this approach, the service will:<br/>- support timely and safe discharge from hospital settings;<br/>- reduce avoidable acute hospital admissions;<br/>- prevent premature or unnecessary admissions into long-term care.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35295",
      "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "susan.grundy@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}