← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

A66 Newport, Hartington and All Saints Interchanges Bridge Works

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The council requires a consultant to undertake work to develop a remedial scheme to restore the service life of the structures - Mini Competition against NEPO 212 - Support Services for the development of the built environment. Lot 2 - Multi-Disciplinary - Highway Transportation & Civil Engineering

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Highways consultancy services 71311210Highways consultancy services 71311210

Lot details

Lot 1

The council requires a consultant to undertake work to develop a remedial scheme to restore the service life of the structures - Mini Competition against NEPO 212 - Support Services for the development of the built environment. Lot 2 - Multi-Disciplinary - Highway Transportation & Civil Engineering

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Highways consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Highways consultancy services (71311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,7274 median · 31 average (1,485 of 4,727 with a bid count)4 average (1,635 of 4,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1241 median · 1.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini Competition against NEPO 212 - Support Services for the development of the built environment. Lot 2 - Multi-Disciplinary - Highway Transportation & Civil Engineering
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043181-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£554,629

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069618
Latest release ID043181-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 15:34:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract043181-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043181-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T16:34:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043181-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "WSP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC089/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The council requires a consultant to undertake work to develop a remedial scheme to restore the service life of the structures - Mini Competition against NEPO 212 - Support Services for the development of the built environment.  Lot 2 - Multi-Disciplinary - Highway Transportation & Civil Engineering",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A66 Newport, Hartington and All Saints Interchanges Bridge Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The council requires a consultant to undertake work to develop a remedial scheme to restore the service life of the structures - Mini Competition against NEPO 212 - Support Services for the development of the built environment.  Lot 2 - Multi-Disciplinary - Highway Transportation & Civil Engineering",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition against NEPO 212 - Support Services for the development of the built environment. Lot 2 - Multi-Disciplinary - Highway Transportation & Civil Engineering",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "WSP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WSP UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043181-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 554629,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043181-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043181-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043181-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T16:34:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043181-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "WSP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC089/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The council requires a consultant to undertake work to develop a remedial scheme to restore the service life of the structures - Mini Competition against NEPO 212 - Support Services for the development of the built environment.  Lot 2 - Multi-Disciplinary - Highway Transportation & Civil Engineering",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A66 Newport, Hartington and All Saints Interchanges Bridge Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The council requires a consultant to undertake work to develop a remedial scheme to restore the service life of the structures - Mini Competition against NEPO 212 - Support Services for the development of the built environment.  Lot 2 - Multi-Disciplinary - Highway Transportation & Civil Engineering",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition against NEPO 212 - Support Services for the development of the built environment. Lot 2 - Multi-Disciplinary - Highway Transportation & Civil Engineering",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "WSP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WSP UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043181-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 554629,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043181-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}