← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

A62 to Cooper Bridge Junction Improvements

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The existing A62 / A644 Cooper Bridge junction comprises of a signalised three-armed roundabout connecting the A62 Cooper Bridge Road (southern arm), the A644 Wakefield Road (western arm) and the A62 Leeds Road (eastern arm). The junction is severely congested in the AM and PM traffic peaks. The proposed highway improvements will not only ease congestion issues but also support housing and employment growth ambitions highlighted within the existing Kirklees Local Plan (adopted 2019). The Council is now intending to proceed with phase one of the project and is seeking to progress a procurement for the appoint of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to support this works requirement via a two-stage design and build process to construct the required improvements at Cooper Bridge junction.

Delivery location

UKE44, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 31 Oct 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE44395.5 median · 61.8 average (12 of 39 with a bid count)5.2 average (13 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069eac
Latest release ID046877-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 09:52:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046877-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046877-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:52:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A62 to Cooper Bridge Junction Improvements",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The existing A62 / A644 Cooper Bridge junction comprises of a signalised three-armed roundabout connecting the A62 Cooper Bridge Road (southern arm), the A644 Wakefield Road (western arm) and the A62 Leeds Road (eastern arm).  The junction is severely congested in the AM and PM traffic peaks. \nThe proposed highway improvements will not only ease congestion issues but also support housing and employment growth ambitions highlighted within the existing Kirklees Local Plan (adopted 2019).\nThe Council is now intending to proceed with phase one of the project and is seeking to progress a procurement for the appoint of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to support this works requirement via a two-stage design and build process to construct the required improvements at Cooper Bridge junction.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046877-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046877-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:52:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046877-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046877-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:52:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A62 to Cooper Bridge Junction Improvements",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The existing A62 / A644 Cooper Bridge junction comprises of a signalised three-armed roundabout connecting the A62 Cooper Bridge Road (southern arm), the A644 Wakefield Road (western arm) and the A62 Leeds Road (eastern arm).  The junction is severely congested in the AM and PM traffic peaks. \nThe proposed highway improvements will not only ease congestion issues but also support housing and employment growth ambitions highlighted within the existing Kirklees Local Plan (adopted 2019).\nThe Council is now intending to proceed with phase one of the project and is seeking to progress a procurement for the appoint of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to support this works requirement via a two-stage design and build process to construct the required improvements at Cooper Bridge junction.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046877-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046877-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:52:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}