TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

A Multi Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Transition Management Services Primarily in Support of the Local Government Pension Scheme

Pension investment services
Pension services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL: "A Multi Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Transition Management Services Primarily in Support of the Local Government Pension Scheme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNORFOLK COUNTY COUNCILScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
14.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Mar 2025, 15:34 GMT
Last source update11 Mar 2025, 15:34 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPension investment services, Pension services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a7a9
What is being bought
In addition to Norfolk County Council, the Founder Authorities listed in this Contract Notice have established a multi-provider Framework Agreement for Transition Management Services to be available to all LGPS Funds and other bodies as listed in the Contract Notice.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    11 Mar 2025, 15:34 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    11 Mar 2025, 15:34 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Mar 2025, 15:34 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    11 Mar 2025, 15:34 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £15,000,000
    10 Oct 2024, 15:09 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    10 Oct 2024, 15:09 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    10 Oct 2024, 15:09 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 18 Nov 2024, 14:00 GMT
    10 Oct 2024, 15:09 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    10 Oct 2024, 15:09 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Transition Management and Implementation Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    To provide a wide range of services in relation to Transition and Implementation Services.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Transition Management Advisory Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    To provide a wide range of services in relation to Transition Management Advisory Services
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Mar 2025, 15:34 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 10 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £15,000,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 10 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £15,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd, Macquarie Capital (Europe) Limited, NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY (THE), Russell Investments Implementation Services Limited
Not published · Not published · active
HYMANS ROBERTSON LLP, Mercer Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Transition Management and Implementation Services
£15,000,000 · signed 10 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Transition Management Advisory Services
£15,000,000 · signed 10 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4
bids: 2
electronicBids: 2
electronicBids: 4
smeBids: 1
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL

Contracting authority GB-FTS-99117
View buyer profile
  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (As Administering Authority of the West Yorkshire Pension Fund)
    buyer

    Bradford, UKE41, BD1 2ST
  • City of Wolverhampton Council (As Administering Authority of the West Midlands Pension Fund)
    buyer

    Wolverhampton, UKG39, WV1 1XP
  • LGPS Central Limited
    buyer

    Wolverhampton, UKG39, WV1 1LD
  • NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
    buyer

    Martineau Lane, NORWICH, UKH15, NR12DH
    +44 1603224320
  • Staffordshire County Council (As Administering Authority of the Staffordshire Pension Fund)
    buyer

    Stafford, UKG24, ST16 2DH
  • West Sussex County Council (As administering authority of the West Sussex Pension Fund)
    buyer

    Chichester, UKJ2, PO19 1RG
  • Wirral Council (As Administering Authority for Merseyside Pension Fund)
    buyer

    Liverpool, UKD72, LS2 9SH
  • BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 2020394
    London, UKI
  • Hymans Robertson LLP
    supplier

    GB-COH: OC310282
    London, UKI
  • Macquarie Capital (Europe) Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03704031
    London, UKI
  • Mercer Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 984275
    London, UKI
  • Nplaw
    reviewBody

    Norwich
  • Russell Investments Implementation Services Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 415353
    London, UKI
  • The Northern Trust Company
    supplier

    GB-COH: BR001960
    London, UKI
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published