← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

A Heritage Framework For Leeds

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 May 2025
Value£40,000
Published22 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Leeds City Council, on behalf of a group of cultural organisations in the city, is seeking a suitably experienced company / individual to develop a Heritage Framework for the Leeds Metropolitan District

Delivery location

UKE42, GB

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£40,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Jun 2025 to 1 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42866 median · 23.3 average (41 of 86 with a bid count)2.5 average (46 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4565.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 456 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505dd
Latest release ID016355-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 22 2025 16:30:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016355-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-12T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93207&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2025tenderUpdate016355-2025
22 Apr 2025tender016326-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T17:30:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "98633",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A Heritage Framework For Leeds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "description": "Please refer to tender documents.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "016355-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016355-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T17:30:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "016355-2025",
        "description": "Please note the contact details and the area of participation have been amended"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council, on behalf of a group of cultural organisations in the city, is seeking a suitably experienced company / individual to develop a Heritage Framework for the Leeds Metropolitan District",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93207&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Ferris",
        "email": "judith.ferris@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2025 · 016355-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T17:30:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "98633",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A Heritage Framework For Leeds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "description": "Please refer to tender documents.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "016355-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016355-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T17:30:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "016355-2025",
        "description": "Please note the contact details and the area of participation have been amended"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council, on behalf of a group of cultural organisations in the city, is seeking a suitably experienced company / individual to develop a Heritage Framework for the Leeds Metropolitan District",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93207&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Ferris",
        "email": "judith.ferris@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2025 · 016326-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "016326-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T16:17:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "98633",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A Heritage Framework For Leeds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-0000",
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "description": "Please refer to tender documents.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "016326-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016326-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T16:17:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council, on behalf of a group of cultural organisations in the city, is seeking a suitably experienced company / individual to develop a Heritage Framework for the Leeds Metropolitan District",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T22:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-05T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93207&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sau Skidmore",
        "email": "sau.skidmore@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01130000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}