← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

A framework Agreement for the Supply of Electricity on a Flexible Basis and the Provision of Associated Services

Buyer: West Mercia Energy →

BuyerWest Mercia Energy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

We are looking to create a new four year single supplier framework for the provision of electricity supplies, and we will be acting as intermediary to buy the electricity on the wholesale market.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Electricity 09310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ElectricityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,2733 median · 38.6 average (473 of 1,273 with a bid count)5.4 average (534 of 1,273 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3385 median · 98.5 average (117 of 338 with a bid count)9.6 average (135 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051b96
Latest release ID024160-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 14:46:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024160-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:46:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-5578-MWQH",
    "name": "West Mercia Energy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WME002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A framework Agreement for the Supply of Electricity on a Flexible Basis and the Provision of Associated Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "We are looking to create a new four year single supplier framework for the provision of electricity supplies, and we will be acting as intermediary to buy the electricity on the wholesale market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-5578-MWQH",
      "name": "West Mercia Energy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY2 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chapter House South, Abbey Lawn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westmerciaenergy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZB-5578-MWQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Customerservices@westmerciaenergy.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024160-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024160-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:46:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024160-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:46:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-5578-MWQH",
    "name": "West Mercia Energy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WME002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A framework Agreement for the Supply of Electricity on a Flexible Basis and the Provision of Associated Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "We are looking to create a new four year single supplier framework for the provision of electricity supplies, and we will be acting as intermediary to buy the electricity on the wholesale market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-5578-MWQH",
      "name": "West Mercia Energy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY2 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chapter House South, Abbey Lawn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westmerciaenergy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZB-5578-MWQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Customerservices@westmerciaenergy.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024160-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024160-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:46:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}