← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

A & E Security Service

Buyer: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerNorthampton General Hospital NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published7 Nov 2022

What is being bought

A 24/7/365 Manned security service for guarding the Emergency Department Entrance of the Northampton General Hospital.

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Public security services 75241000Public security services 75241000

Lot details

Lot 1

24/7/365 Manned Security for Emergency Department Entrance. Additional information: Additional information will be provided within the specification:

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security services (75241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF24111 median · 1 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12511.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 125 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f9a
Latest release ID031393-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 07 2022 12:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2022planning031393-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031393-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-07T12:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59058",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "24/7/365 Manned Security for Emergency Department Entrance. Additional information: Additional information will be provided within the specification:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A & E Security Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A 24/7/365 Manned security service for guarding the Emergency Department Entrance of the Northampton General Hospital.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59058",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "alec dunbar",
        "email": "alec.dunbar@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523899"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Public-security-services./827RMQZSY8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/827RMQZSY8\n GO Reference: GO-2022117-PRO-21377268",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2022 · 031393-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "031393-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-07T12:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59058",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "24/7/365 Manned Security for Emergency Department Entrance. Additional information: Additional information will be provided within the specification:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A & E Security Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A 24/7/365 Manned security service for guarding the Emergency Department Entrance of the Northampton General Hospital.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59058",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "alec dunbar",
        "email": "alec.dunbar@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523899"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Public-security-services./827RMQZSY8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/827RMQZSY8\n GO Reference: GO-2022117-PRO-21377268",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}