← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

A&E Family Support Workers scheme

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2024

What is being bought

To lead on the delivery of the A&E Family Support Worker scheme. The successful organisation will recruit, employ, onboard and manage Family Support Workers

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Data capture services 72313000Market research services 79310000Survey design services 79311100Survey analysis services 79311300Social research services 79315000Health services 85100000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

To lead on the delivery of the A&E Family Support Worker scheme. The successful organisation will recruit, employ, onboard and manage Family Support Workers

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health services, Data capture services, Survey design services, Market research services, Survey analysis services, Health services, Social research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data capture services (72313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer196 median · 13.4 average (11 of 19 with a bid count)1.6 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4451 median · 12 average (199 of 445 with a bid count)2.4 average (228 of 445 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000599-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f99b
Latest release ID000599-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 09 2024 10:11:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2024award, contract000599-2024
4 Sept 2023tender026016-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000599-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-09T10:11:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f99b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000599-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94107",
          "name": "Barnardo's"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C207049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To lead on the delivery of the A&E Family Support Worker scheme. The successful organisation will recruit, employ, onboard and manage Family Support Workers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A&E Family Support Workers scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To lead on the delivery of the A&E Family Support Worker scheme. The successful organisation will recruit, employ, onboard and manage Family Support Workers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94107",
      "name": "Barnardo's",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ilford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnardo House, Tanners Lane, Barkingside,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "61625",
        "legalName": "Barnardo's"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 88765620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000599-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000599-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2024 · 000599-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000599-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-09T10:11:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f99b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000599-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94107",
          "name": "Barnardo's"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C207049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To lead on the delivery of the A&E Family Support Worker scheme. The successful organisation will recruit, employ, onboard and manage Family Support Workers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A&E Family Support Workers scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To lead on the delivery of the A&E Family Support Worker scheme. The successful organisation will recruit, employ, onboard and manage Family Support Workers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94107",
      "name": "Barnardo's",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ilford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnardo House, Tanners Lane, Barkingside,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "61625",
        "legalName": "Barnardo's"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 88765620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000599-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000599-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2023 · 026016-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026016-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T11:01:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f99b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f99b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A&E Family Support Workers scheme<br/><br/>A full description of the requirement can be found in the documents once suppliers have registered their interest.<br/><br/>Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A&E Family Support Workers scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A&E Family Support Workers scheme",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}