Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Taunton Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Taunton Town Council invites suitably qualified and experienced suppliers capable of providing strategic guidance, technical support, and managed services to submit tenders for the provision of a comprehensive IT Managed Service to ensure reliable, secure, and efficient IT operations. The Council currently operates within the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, with approximately 62 laptop users and 43 mobile users (20 of which are elected members). We are distributed across 2 sites, Deane House (TA1 1HE) and Trafalgar House (TA1 5LY). The Council currently hosts no on-premises servers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066805-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 13:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083707-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066805-2026 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | tender | 083707-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | planning | 073225-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 17,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-15T14:09:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 67800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81360
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One one year extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:09:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBT-3769-WYRJ",
"name": "Cloudy Group Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "A Comprehensive Managed IT Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Taunton Town Council invites suitably qualified and experienced suppliers capable of providing strategic guidance, technical support, and managed services to submit tenders for the provision of a comprehensive IT Managed Service to ensure reliable, secure, and efficient IT operations. \nThe Council currently operates within the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, with approximately 62 laptop users and 43 mobile users (20 of which are elected members). We are distributed across 2 sites, Deane House (TA1 1HE) and Trafalgar House (TA1 5LY). \nThe Council currently hosts no on-premises servers.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBT-3769-WYRJ",
"name": "Cloudy Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buckingham",
"postalCode": "MK18 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Home Ground"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZBT-3769-WYRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlie@cloudyit.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 17,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-15T14:09:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 67800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81360
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One one year extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:09:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBT-3769-WYRJ",
"name": "Cloudy Group Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "A Comprehensive Managed IT Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Taunton Town Council invites suitably qualified and experienced suppliers capable of providing strategic guidance, technical support, and managed services to submit tenders for the provision of a comprehensive IT Managed Service to ensure reliable, secure, and efficient IT operations. \nThe Council currently operates within the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, with approximately 62 laptop users and 43 mobile users (20 of which are elected members). We are distributed across 2 sites, Deane House (TA1 1HE) and Trafalgar House (TA1 5LY). \nThe Council currently hosts no on-premises servers.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBT-3769-WYRJ",
"name": "Cloudy Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buckingham",
"postalCode": "MK18 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Home Ground"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZBT-3769-WYRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlie@cloudyit.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083707-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T11:07:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A comprehensive IT Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-9297",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9297",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9298",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9298",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9299",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9299",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9300",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9300",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:07:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Taunton Town Council invites suitably qualified and experienced suppliers capable of providing strategic guidance, technical support, and managed services to submit tenders for the provision of a comprehensive IT Managed Service to ensure reliable, secure, and efficient IT operations. \nThe Council currently operates within the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, with approximately 62 laptop users and 43 mobile users (20 of which are elected members). We are distributed across 2 sites, Deane House (TA1 1HE) and Trafalgar House (TA1 5LY). \nThe Council currently hosts no on-premises servers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission address as stated in the ITT\nhttps://www.taunton-tc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073225-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T14:21:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Comprehensive IT Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Taunton Town Council will invite suitably qualified and experienced suppliers capable of providing strategic guidance, technical support, and managed services to submit tenders for the provision of a comprehensive IT Managed Service to ensure reliable, secure, and efficient IT operations. \nTaunton Town Council was established in 2023 and serves the residents, visitors, and businesses of Taunton. \nThe Council currently operates within the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, with approximately 62 laptop users and 43 mobile users (20 of which are elected members). We are distributed across 2 sites, Deane House (TA1 1HE) and Trafalgar House (TA1 5LY). \nThe Council currently hosts no on-premises servers. \nObjectives of the Contract \nThe Council requires an MSP who will: \n1.\tProvide a fully managed IT support service, covering end-user devices, software, network, and security. \n2.\tEnsure robust cybersecurity, data protection, and compliance with UK GDPR and NCSC standards. \n3.\tSupport and optimise Microsoft 365 administration (Exchange, SharePoint, Teams, Intune, Power Platform). \n4.\tEnsure business continuity through effective backup, recovery, and resilience planning. \nScope of Services \nThe MSP will be expected to provide (but not limited to) the following: \n4.1 Service Desk and End-User Support \n•\t1st-3rd line support via phone, email, and remote access available within core working hours (0830-1730, ideally beyond) \n•\tOn-site support as required within agreed SLA \n•\tNew user setup, onboarding, and device provisioning \n•\tPrinter, Wi-Fi, and network troubleshooting \n4.2 Infrastructure and Cloud Management \n•\tAdministration of Microsoft 365 tenant and Azure AD \n•\tIntune device management (Windows & iOS) \n•\tSoftware patching and updates \n•\tBackup management and disaster recovery planning \n4.3 Cybersecurity \n•\tEndpoint protection (Defender for Business or equivalent) \n•\tThreat monitoring, detection, and response \n•\tMFA, Conditional Access, and identity management \n•\tAnnual penetration testing and security audit support \n4.4 Reporting and Governance \n•\tMonthly performance reports (tickets, uptime, incidents, trends) \n•\tKPI tracking: response/resolution times, SLA adherence, system uptime \n5. Supplier Requirements \nTenderers must demonstrate: \n•\tProven experience delivering MSP services (preferably local government). \n•\tAccredited Microsoft Partner (at least Solutions Partner for Modern Work). \n•\tISO 27001 (Information Security Management) or equivalent security standard. \n•\tProven expertise in Microsoft 365 administration. \n•\tCyber Essentials Plus certification. \n•\tDemonstrable experience in supporting hybrid environments and Apple device management. \n8. Deliverables and Implementation stage \n \tDescription \tTimescale \n1 \tMobilisation and service transition \tWithin 30 days of award \n2 \tInitial audit and baseline documentation \tWithin 60 days \n3 \tService commencement \tWithin 90 days \n9. Contract Management \nThe MSP will report to the Business Optimisation Lead (Paul Vickery) and Corporate Business Manager (Bryony Wharton). \nQuarterly service reviews will monitor KPIs, risks, and improvement opportunities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073225-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073225-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T14:21:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expressions of interest to procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}