← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

A Collaborative Robot

Buyer: DSTL →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDSTL
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Nov 2024
Value£350,000
Published23 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The procurement of Collaborative Robot (Cobot) arm(s) and accessories to support the development and implementation of remote working capabilities for a range of hazardous activities undertaken by Dstl.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industrial robots 42997300

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement of Collaborative Robot (Cobot) arm(s) and accessories to support the development and implementation of remote working capabilities for a range of hazardous activities undertaken by Dstl. Additional information: The procurement of Collaborative Robot (Cobot) arm(s) and accessories to support the development and implementation of remote working capabilities for a range of hazardous activities undertaken by Dstl.

Statusactive
Value£350,000
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73611 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count)13.3 average (272 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2274 median · 5.4 average (5 of 227 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 227 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b0a6
Latest release ID034361-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 23 2024 15:12:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-22T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-22T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2024tender034361-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034361-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-23T16:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128037",
    "name": "DSTL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ0000052094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "OPTION: The Provision of additional Contractor Deliverables on an as required basis, in accordance with the Tasking Process at Condition 22 of the SC1B Terms and Conditions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement of Collaborative Robot (Cobot) arm(s) and accessories to support the development and implementation of remote working capabilities for a range of hazardous activities undertaken by Dstl. Additional information: The procurement of Collaborative Robot (Cobot) arm(s) and accessories to support the development and implementation of remote working capabilities for a range of hazardous activities undertaken by Dstl.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DSTL\nPorton Down,\nSalisbury,\nWiltshire,\nSP4 0JQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A Collaborative Robot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down - UK"
      },
      "description": "Defence Sourcing Portal"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of Collaborative Robot (Cobot) arm(s) and accessories to support the development and implementation of remote working capabilities for a range of hazardous activities undertaken by Dstl.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "In accordance with the Statement of Requirements (Annex A to Schedule 2 (SC2 Schedules)).",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Standstill Period\nThe Authority is allowing a space of ten (10) calendar days between the date of dispatch of the electronic notice of its decision to award a Contract to the successful Tenderer before entering into a Contract, known as the standstill period.  The standstill period ends at 23:59 on the 10th day after the date the DEFFORM 158s are sent. If the 10th day is not a business day, the standstill period ends at 23:59 of the next business day.\nClarification Questions\nClarification Questions should be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal no later than 4th November 2024, 00:00 (BST). The Authority shall answer all questions submitted no later than 18th November 2024 00:00 (BST).\nThe Authority will automatically copy clarification questions and answers to all Tenderers, removing the names of those who have raised the clarification questions. If you wish the Authority to treat the clarification as confidential and not issue the response to all Tenderers, you must state this when submitting the clarification question and provide justification. If in the opinion of the Authority, the clarification is not confidential, the Authority will inform the Tenderer, who will have an opportunity to withdraw the question. If the clarification question is not withdrawn, the response will be issued to all Tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Russian and Belarusian Suppliers, Products and Services\nExcept as set out in PPN 01/22, the Authority will not be accepting Tenders that:\na. contain any Russian / Belarusian products and/or services; and/or\nb. are linked to entities who are constituted or organised under the law of Russia or Belarus, or under the control (full or partial) of a Russian / Belarusian person or entity. Please note that this does not include companies:\n1. registered in the UK or in a country with which the UK has a relevant international agreement with reciprocal rights of access in the relevant field of public procurement; and/or\n2. which have significant business operations in the UK or in a country the UK has a relevant international agreement with reciprocal rights of access in the relevant field of public procurement.\nTenderers must confirm in writing that their Tender, including any element that may be provided by any part of the Contractor’s supply chain, does not contain any Russian / Belarusian products and/or services.\nTenderers must include provisions equivalent to those set out in this clause in all relevant Sub-Contracting Arrangements."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128037",
      "name": "DSTL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSTL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1",
        "email": "abarkham@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128038",
      "name": "DSTL - CTS Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSTL - CTS Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abarkham@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2024 · 034361-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034361-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-23T16:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128037",
    "name": "DSTL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ0000052094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "OPTION: The Provision of additional Contractor Deliverables on an as required basis, in accordance with the Tasking Process at Condition 22 of the SC1B Terms and Conditions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement of Collaborative Robot (Cobot) arm(s) and accessories to support the development and implementation of remote working capabilities for a range of hazardous activities undertaken by Dstl. Additional information: The procurement of Collaborative Robot (Cobot) arm(s) and accessories to support the development and implementation of remote working capabilities for a range of hazardous activities undertaken by Dstl.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DSTL\nPorton Down,\nSalisbury,\nWiltshire,\nSP4 0JQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A Collaborative Robot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down - UK"
      },
      "description": "Defence Sourcing Portal"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of Collaborative Robot (Cobot) arm(s) and accessories to support the development and implementation of remote working capabilities for a range of hazardous activities undertaken by Dstl.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "In accordance with the Statement of Requirements (Annex A to Schedule 2 (SC2 Schedules)).",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Standstill Period\nThe Authority is allowing a space of ten (10) calendar days between the date of dispatch of the electronic notice of its decision to award a Contract to the successful Tenderer before entering into a Contract, known as the standstill period.  The standstill period ends at 23:59 on the 10th day after the date the DEFFORM 158s are sent. If the 10th day is not a business day, the standstill period ends at 23:59 of the next business day.\nClarification Questions\nClarification Questions should be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal no later than 4th November 2024, 00:00 (BST). The Authority shall answer all questions submitted no later than 18th November 2024 00:00 (BST).\nThe Authority will automatically copy clarification questions and answers to all Tenderers, removing the names of those who have raised the clarification questions. If you wish the Authority to treat the clarification as confidential and not issue the response to all Tenderers, you must state this when submitting the clarification question and provide justification. If in the opinion of the Authority, the clarification is not confidential, the Authority will inform the Tenderer, who will have an opportunity to withdraw the question. If the clarification question is not withdrawn, the response will be issued to all Tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Russian and Belarusian Suppliers, Products and Services\nExcept as set out in PPN 01/22, the Authority will not be accepting Tenders that:\na. contain any Russian / Belarusian products and/or services; and/or\nb. are linked to entities who are constituted or organised under the law of Russia or Belarus, or under the control (full or partial) of a Russian / Belarusian person or entity. Please note that this does not include companies:\n1. registered in the UK or in a country with which the UK has a relevant international agreement with reciprocal rights of access in the relevant field of public procurement; and/or\n2. which have significant business operations in the UK or in a country the UK has a relevant international agreement with reciprocal rights of access in the relevant field of public procurement.\nTenderers must confirm in writing that their Tender, including any element that may be provided by any part of the Contractor’s supply chain, does not contain any Russian / Belarusian products and/or services.\nTenderers must include provisions equivalent to those set out in this clause in all relevant Sub-Contracting Arrangements."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128037",
      "name": "DSTL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSTL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1",
        "email": "abarkham@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128038",
      "name": "DSTL - CTS Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSTL - CTS Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abarkham@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}