← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

A Breastfeeding Support Service

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Southampton City Council invited potential suppliers to submit tenders for the provision of a Breastfeeding Support Service with the overall aim of introducing a sustainable innovative pattern of and approach to service delivery to achieve and support increased rates of breastfeeding within Southampton. Service delivery will include a range of provisions; - encompassing a peer support service - support to breastfeeding groups - the co-ordination of a scheme to welcome breastfeeding mothers and their babies - use of digital technology to share information and offer support.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Welfare services for children and young people 85311300Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A competitive tender process was undertaken by Southampton City Council to commission a Breastfeeding Support Service with the overall aim of introducing a sustainable innovative pattern of and approach to service delivery to achieve and support increased rates of breastfeeding within Southampton which involves; - encompassing a peer support service - support to breastfeeding groups - the co-ordination of a scheme to welcome breastfeeding mothers and their babies - use of digital technology to share information and offer support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services for children and young peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1327 median · 24 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32501 median · 9.6 average (26 of 50 with a bid count)2.4 average (28 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031961-2021-EC09/01/3134-1

Statusactive
Value£50,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d8b0
Latest release ID031961-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 21 2021 16:35:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2021award, contract031961-2021
24 Aug 2021tender020801-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031961-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-21T16:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-343",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031961-2021-EC09/01/3134-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38534",
          "name": "The Breastfeeding Network"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/3134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A competitive tender process was undertaken by Southampton City Council to commission a Breastfeeding Support Service with the overall aim of introducing a sustainable innovative pattern of and approach to service delivery to achieve and support increased rates of breastfeeding within Southampton which involves;\n- encompassing  a peer support service\n- support to breastfeeding groups\n- the co-ordination of a scheme to welcome breastfeeding mothers and their babies\n- use of digital technology to share information and offer support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A Breastfeeding Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council invited potential suppliers to submit tenders for the provision of a Breastfeeding Support Service with the overall aim of introducing a sustainable innovative pattern of and approach to service delivery to achieve and support increased rates of breastfeeding within Southampton.\nService delivery will include a range of provisions;\n- encompassing  a peer support service\n- support to breastfeeding groups\n- the co-ordination of a scheme to welcome breastfeeding mothers and their babies\n- use of digital technology to share information and offer support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-343",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health and Social Care"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38534",
      "name": "The Breastfeeding Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitelaw Wells, 9 Ainslie Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Breastfeeding Network"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031961-2021-EC09/01/3134-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031961-2021-EC09/01/3134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The tender opportunity was originally advertised for 1 year duration, with the ability to extend for up to an additional 1+1 year term, giving  a total potential duration of 3 years.\n(MT Ref:224857)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Dec 2021 · 031961-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031961-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-21T16:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-343",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031961-2021-EC09/01/3134-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38534",
          "name": "The Breastfeeding Network"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/3134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A competitive tender process was undertaken by Southampton City Council to commission a Breastfeeding Support Service with the overall aim of introducing a sustainable innovative pattern of and approach to service delivery to achieve and support increased rates of breastfeeding within Southampton which involves;\n- encompassing  a peer support service\n- support to breastfeeding groups\n- the co-ordination of a scheme to welcome breastfeeding mothers and their babies\n- use of digital technology to share information and offer support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A Breastfeeding Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council invited potential suppliers to submit tenders for the provision of a Breastfeeding Support Service with the overall aim of introducing a sustainable innovative pattern of and approach to service delivery to achieve and support increased rates of breastfeeding within Southampton.\nService delivery will include a range of provisions;\n- encompassing  a peer support service\n- support to breastfeeding groups\n- the co-ordination of a scheme to welcome breastfeeding mothers and their babies\n- use of digital technology to share information and offer support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-343",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health and Social Care"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38534",
      "name": "The Breastfeeding Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitelaw Wells, 9 Ainslie Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Breastfeeding Network"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031961-2021-EC09/01/3134-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031961-2021-EC09/01/3134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The tender opportunity was originally advertised for 1 year duration, with the ability to extend for up to an additional 1+1 year term, giving  a total potential duration of 3 years.\n(MT Ref:224857)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Aug 2021 · 020801-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020801-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-24T11:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-343",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/3134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional 1+1 term for a total potential duration of 3 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Southampton City Council would like to commission a Breastfeeding Support Service, with the overall aim of supporting families in Southampton to maximise breastfeeding, which will involve working closely with:\n- Maternity services to maximise breastfeeding initiation and to support mothers in the first few days of breastfeeding.\n- Sure Start/Family Hubs.\n- Integrated 0 – 19 services in Southampton to ensure that there is effective ongoing support that helps women continue and maintain breastfeeding.\n- Other local community services in the Southampton area to ensure parents/families have enough information to support their breastfeeding journey and normalise breastfeeding in the City.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A Breastfeeding Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council invites potential providers to submit tenders for the provision of a Breastfeeding Support Service. The overall aim is to introduce and sustain an innovative pattern of, and approach to, service delivery in order to achieve and support increased rates of breastfeeding within Southampton. We would like the service delivery to include a range of provisions, which must encompass a peer support service, support to breastfeeding groups, the coordination of a scheme to welcome breastfeeding mothers and their babies and the use of digital technology as a way to share information and offer support. The provider will become part of a network in Southampton who are able to support mothers with their breastfeeding journey",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplysouthampton.esourcingportal.com/index.cfm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-343",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplysouthampton.esourcingportal.com/index.cfm",
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:223746)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}