← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

9mm NATO Ball Ammunition Competition

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Mar 2026
Value£20,000,000
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of 9mm NATO Ball Ammunition

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Ammunition 35330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2026 to 30 Jul 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical — This will assess the Tenderers technical capbilities and thier ability to meet the Authority's technical requirements for the ammunition. (30%)
Cost — This will assess the cost of the Tenderers proposal and will be assessed using a weighted value for money calculation utilising the total Tender cost. (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1AmmunitionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Ammunition (35330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 358113 median · 52.8 average (178 of 811 with a bid count)4.3 average (188 of 811 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2893 median · 116 average (70 of 289 with a bid count)6.6 average (78 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6683 median · 83 average (1 of 66 with a bid count)13 average (1 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051d0a
Latest release ID011373-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 13:34:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011373-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-03-13T16:00:00+00:00
Enquiry deadline2026-03-05T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=ef13857c-ca66-4f71-a5eb-4aeea2c76806&_ncp=1723813211391.1339729-1
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026tenderUpdate011373-2026
9 Feb 2026tender011363-2026
22 May 2025planning024608-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T13:34:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGM/2070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 22000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There will be an option within the contract that if invoked by the Authority will allow the Authority to place orders for additional quantities of munitions in addition to the firm quantities that will be included at contract award."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 optional years will be included in the contract which may be exercised by the Authority depending on user requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This will assess the Tenderers technical capbilities and thier ability to meet the Authority's technical requirements for the ammunition."
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This will assess the cost of the Tenderers proposal and will be assessed using a weighted value for money calculation utilising the total Tender cost."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire will be used to down-select 6 suppliers to be invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9mm NATO Ball Ammunition Competition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "all documentation relating to this procurement will be provided via the Defence Sourcing Platform."
      },
      {
        "id": "011373-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011373-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:34:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This Requirement will be procured in accordance with the competitive Flexible procedure and will include the following stages:\nStage 1 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) - will be used to assess industries capabilities to meet the requirement and will be used to shortlist a number of suppliers who will be invited to Tender for this Requirement.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) - Suppliers shortlisted within Stage 1 will then be invited to submit a Tender for this requirement."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of 9mm NATO Ball Ammunition",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-05T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=ef13857c-ca66-4f71-a5eb-4aeea2c76806&_ncp=1723813211391.1339729-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-13T16:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Sullivan",
        "email": "Ryan.Sullivan111@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011373-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T13:34:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGM/2070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 22000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There will be an option within the contract that if invoked by the Authority will allow the Authority to place orders for additional quantities of munitions in addition to the firm quantities that will be included at contract award."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 optional years will be included in the contract which may be exercised by the Authority depending on user requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This will assess the Tenderers technical capbilities and thier ability to meet the Authority's technical requirements for the ammunition."
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This will assess the cost of the Tenderers proposal and will be assessed using a weighted value for money calculation utilising the total Tender cost."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire will be used to down-select 6 suppliers to be invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9mm NATO Ball Ammunition Competition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "all documentation relating to this procurement will be provided via the Defence Sourcing Platform."
      },
      {
        "id": "011373-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011373-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:34:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This Requirement will be procured in accordance with the competitive Flexible procedure and will include the following stages:\nStage 1 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) - will be used to assess industries capabilities to meet the requirement and will be used to shortlist a number of suppliers who will be invited to Tender for this Requirement.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) - Suppliers shortlisted within Stage 1 will then be invited to submit a Tender for this requirement."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of 9mm NATO Ball Ammunition",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-05T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=ef13857c-ca66-4f71-a5eb-4aeea2c76806&_ncp=1723813211391.1339729-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-13T16:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Sullivan",
        "email": "Ryan.Sullivan111@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011363-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T13:18:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGM/2070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 22000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There will be an option within the contract that if invoked by the Authority will allow the Authority to place orders for additional quantities of munitions in addition to the firm quantities that will be included at contract award."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 optional years will be included in the contract which may be exercised by the Authority depending on user requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This will assess the Tenderers technical capbilities and thier ability to meet the Authority's technical requirements for the ammunition."
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This will assess the cost of the Tenderers proposal and will be assessed using a weighted value for money calculation utilising the total Tender cost."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire will be used to down-select 6 suppliers to be invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9mm Ball Ammunition Competition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "all documentation relating to this procurement will be provided via the Defence Sourcing Platform."
      },
      {
        "id": "011363-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011363-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:18:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This Requirement will be procured in accordance with the competitive Flexible procedure and will include the following stages:\nStage 1 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) - will be used to assess industries capabilities to meet the requirement and will be used to shortlist a number of suppliers who will be invited to Tender for this Requirement.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) - Suppliers shortlisted within Stage 1 will then be invited to submit a Tender for this requirement."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of 9mm Ball and drill Ammunition",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-05T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=ef13857c-ca66-4f71-a5eb-4aeea2c76806&_ncp=1723813211391.1339729-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-13T16:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Sullivan",
        "email": "Ryan.Sullivan111@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 024608-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T11:10:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9mm Ball Ammunition Competition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of 9mm Ball Ammunition",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ryan.Sullivan111@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024608-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024608-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T11:10:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}